KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

suspense’s on

Spanish translation: plazo/fecha límite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspense’s on
Spanish translation:plazo/fecha límite
Entered by: Jairo Payan

03:00 Sep 26, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: suspense’s on
Se trata de un juego de roles

MSG XXX's behavior is beginning to have a negative affect on the section. He reports late for work, takes extended lunch breaks, and ignores suspense’s on work that you've given him.

Aunque sé que hay un error con el apóstrofe, no logro darle sentido a lo de "suspense".

Agradecería alguna sustentación
Jairo Payan
Colombia
suspenses = deadlines
Explanation:
You'll also like the full-featured to-do scheduler, which makes it easy to track job suspenses (deadlines) and see who is lagging.
http://www.projectsatwork.com/content/tools/43966.cfm

Next, by the nature of their positions in the funds office, he assigned the women his work while he was out of the office. And he blamed them when his work suspenses were missed or late.
Complainant and Flight Chief and Complainant’s mid-year performance review indicate that Flight Chief had concerns about Complainant’s ability to meet suspenses, Flight Chief could not provide formal documentation of his overall concerns
http://www.felsc.com/recent.htm
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias, buena investigación. Formas de decirlo ahi muchas, plazo, etc, lo interesante es el concepto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2suspenses = deadlines
lorenab23
4fecha/plazo de entrega
Remy Arce
3(el trabajo)...es para hoy/no puede esperar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspenses = deadlines


Explanation:
You'll also like the full-featured to-do scheduler, which makes it easy to track job suspenses (deadlines) and see who is lagging.
http://www.projectsatwork.com/content/tools/43966.cfm

Next, by the nature of their positions in the funds office, he assigned the women his work while he was out of the office. And he blamed them when his work suspenses were missed or late.
Complainant and Flight Chief and Complainant’s mid-year performance review indicate that Flight Chief had concerns about Complainant’s ability to meet suspenses, Flight Chief could not provide formal documentation of his overall concerns
http://www.felsc.com/recent.htm

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Mil gracias, buena investigación. Formas de decirlo ahi muchas, plazo, etc, lo interesante es el concepto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Never heard this before (American only?), but no doubt about it. (How about a translation: "plazo de entrega"?)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con Charles.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, un abrazo

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(el trabajo)...es para hoy/no puede esperar


Explanation:
Hola, Jairo: Dado el registro coloquial (suspense's on = suspense is on) diría algo así: "... y parece ignorar que el trabajo que le has dado/encargado no puede esperar/es para hoy"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1451

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha/plazo de entrega


Explanation:
En el Caribe y la Florida hispana, he visto más el uso de "fecha de entrega"; en algunos casos se usa "fecha límite de entrega" para dar énfasis de que no puede pasar de esa fecha y también indicar que se puede entregar tan pronto se complete antes de esa fecha límite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-26 16:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/cumplir con la...

http://es.bab.la/diccionario/espanol-ingles/fecha-de-entrega

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228