KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I brought it up

Spanish translation: Yo lo mencione/yo saque el tema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I brought it up
Spanish translation:Yo lo mencione/yo saque el tema
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

11:38 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: I brought it up
I can´t see you. I´m sorry...
Tito Garca
Yo lo mencione/yo saque el tema
Explanation:
Posibilidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con acentos en las \'e\' de mencione y saque.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Yo lo mencione/yo saque el tema
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +1lo saqué a relucir
Ingrid Petit
5Yo lo saqué a colación , yo lo mencioné
Daniel Mencher
5Siento haberlo mencionado(o haberlo traído a colación)silviafont
5lo planteé
Alejandro Field


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yo lo mencione/yo saque el tema


Explanation:
Posibilidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con acentos en las \'e\' de mencione y saque.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sebastian Lopez
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo planteé


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siento haberlo mencionado(o haberlo traído a colación)


Explanation:
es una cuestión de tiempos verbales, solamente."bring up" es mencionar, traer a colación y lo que los demás chicos te dijeron. Besos

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo saqué a relucir


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yo lo saqué a colación , yo lo mencioné


Explanation:
Otras opciones. ¡Buena suerte!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish