KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mingle

Spanish translation: entremezclar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mingle
Spanish translation:entremezclar
Entered by: isabel murillo

12:32 Feb 9, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / mingle
English term or phrase: mingle
Necesito ayuda con esta oración:

"Nothing in this world is single, all things by a law divine, in each other's being mingle."

Creo que se refiere a que las cosas no son nada por si solas sino que tienen más valor en un todo al unirse con otras, pero no estoy totalmente segura y no sabria como redactarlo correctamente. Gracias
Carolina González
Argentina
entremezclar
Explanation:
ese es el verbo. Puede ser también fundirse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2012-02-09 12:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nada en este mundo es único, todas las cosas, por virtud de una ley divina, se entremezclan/se funden
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Isabel, fue muy útil tu colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entremezclar
isabel murillo
5juntar, combinar
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4"entremezclar" /"interrelacionar"Rosmu
4en relación [ver explicación]Rosa Grau
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entremezclar


Explanation:
ese es el verbo. Puede ser también fundirse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2012-02-09 12:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nada en este mundo es único, todas las cosas, por virtud de una ley divina, se entremezclan/se funden

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Isabel, fue muy útil tu colaboración.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me gustó tu traducción, ´sería correcto decirlo asi: Nada en este mundo está aislado, todas las cosas, por virtud de una ley divina, se entremezclan."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobertL: Muy bien.
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Robert! Un saludo.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Rafael! Un saludo.

agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Teresa! Un saludo.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"entremezclar" /"interrelacionar"


Explanation:
MI INTERPRETACIÓN
No existe nada en este mundo que pueda sobrevivir por sí mismo, ya que, por ley divina, todo necesita entremezclarse/ interrelacionarse.

Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en relación [ver explicación]


Explanation:
Una traducción:

"nada está separado en este mundo
de todas las cosas el ser, por ley divina,
en relación con otras cosas está"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-09 16:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor todavía, ahora que veo el tono del poema:

se funden en el ser de otras

o mejor NO traducirlo AT ALL, mejor en inglés!!! Perdón Mr Shelley

Rosa Grau
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juntar, combinar


Explanation:
todas las cosas se unen/estan presentes/se manifiestan en cada ser/persona (being).

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
"...in one spirit meet and mingle" (as opposed to "in each other's being mingle").

http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Percy_Bysshe_Shelley
Nothing in the world is single,
All things by a law divine
In one another's being mingle —
Why not I with thine?

Love's Philosophy, st. 1 (1819)

Variant:
All things by a law divine
In one spirit meet and mingle —
Why not I with thine?
Less widely published variant which appears in the original manuscript.



http://www.wedding-references.com/romantic_love_poems.htm
Percy Bysshe Shelley, Love's Philosophy

The Fountains mingle with the River and the Rivers with the Ocean, the winds of Heaven mix for ever with a sweet emotion; ****Nothing in the world is single; All things by a law divine in one spirit meet and mingle. Why not I with thine?***-see the mountains kiss high Heaven and the waves clasp one another; No sister-flower would be forgiven if it disdained its brother, and the sunlight clasps the earth and the moonbeams kiss the sea: What is all this sweet work worth if thou kiss not me?

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32