KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

BA

Spanish translation: GT


15:52 Feb 28, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Monologue
English term or phrase: BA
Se trata de un monólogo cómico (del tipo Club de la Comedia) y hay algunos juegos de palabras que no sé como traducir.

BA (carrera universitaria) y big ass:

Well, you have a “B.A.” of course, don’t you?” And I…have a big ass, so why lie?

Muchas gracias.
aslimnb
Spain
Spanish translation:GT
Explanation:
Puedes cambiarlo un poco para que diga:

Pues sí, tú eres un GT, graduado en tecnología. Y yo... tengo un GT, gran trasero, entoces para qué mentir.

Buena suerta,
Norma
Selected response from:

Norma Sánchez Pace
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Norma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3GT
Norma Sánchez Pace
5Licenciatura
Andrea Gonzalez
3estudios superiores/enormes sentaderas
lorenab23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ba
GT


Explanation:
Puedes cambiarlo un poco para que diga:

Pues sí, tú eres un GT, graduado en tecnología. Y yo... tengo un GT, gran trasero, entoces para qué mentir.

Buena suerta,
Norma

Norma Sánchez Pace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Norma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martinemoretti: excelente!
1 min

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 mins

agree  boudica2011: jajaja así no pierde el sentido humorístico del original
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ba
estudios superiores/enormes sentaderas


Explanation:
One idea, it may get the ball rolling

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 days22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ba
Licenciatura


Explanation:
Suerte

Andrea Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish