KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

american tenis great

Spanish translation: el último gran tenista estadounidense...

17:11 Oct 1, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: american tenis great
Hola

¿se trata de algún título o simplemente se refiere a "un gran tenista estadounidense?

Mil gracias


Andy Roddick, last American tennis great, retires after U.S. Open ...

www.torontosun.com/.../andy-roddick-last-american...
Traducir esta página
06/09/2012 - The last American man to win a grand slam and to hold the world number one ranking, Andy Roddick ended his tennis career on centre court at ...
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Spanish translation:el último gran tenista estadounidense...
Explanation:
NO es un título, simplemente una descripción del jugador.
Selected response from:

Pedro Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11el último gran tenista estadounidense...
Pedro Rodríguez
5 -1el más reciente gran tenista estadinense
Phoenix III
4 -2gran tennis de siempre americano
ROLANDO SALAZAR
Summary of reference entries provided
Katarzyna Müller

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
el último gran tenista estadounidense...


Explanation:
NO es un título, simplemente una descripción del jugador.

Pedro Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  boudica2011
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  teju: También: el ultimo de los grandes tenistas de los EE.UU.
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Carlos Segura
29 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Barbara Mateo
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Linda Grabner
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
7 hrs

agree  Gareth Evans: a mi me gusta: el último de los gran..... ¿ya que escriben "tenis" con una sola "n" en inglés quizás en la traducción debemos escribirlo con 2 ;-)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
el más reciente gran tenista estadinense


Explanation:
otra opción...

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachael West: está a punto de retirarse. No puede ser el más reciente....
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gran tennis de siempre americano


Explanation:
Explanation I give

ROLANDO SALAZAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mlmenendez: No concuerda con el significado del original
1 day 1 hr

disagree  DLyons: Explanation you do not give.
509 days




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Great
(noun)
an important or distinguished person


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/great
Katarzyna Müller
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Pedro Rodríguez
2 hrs