KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

building

Spanish translation: generar / crear

21:02 Oct 19, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Magazine article
English term or phrase: building
¿Cómo lo traducirían en la siguiente oración? Es el t1=tulo de una esa redonda.

"Building Synergies for Sustainable Development".

Gracias.
Tanjabuset
Argentina
Spanish translation:generar / crear
Explanation:
The other option I like is 'fortalecer'

See other translators' work at linguee:

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&quer...

See google hits for 'generar sinergías':

https://www.google.com/search?q="* sinergias"&rlz=1C1CHFX_en...

I look forward to other ideas!
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8generar / crear
Tim Friese
3Forjar
Mónica Algazi
3producir
Phoenix III


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
generar / crear


Explanation:
The other option I like is 'fortalecer'

See other translators' work at linguee:

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&quer...

See google hits for 'generar sinergías':

https://www.google.com/search?q="* sinergias"&rlz=1C1CHFX_en...

I look forward to other ideas!

Tim Friese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
5 mins

agree  Catarina Lopes
13 mins

agree  Javier Wasserzug: Sí, pero por favor que no vaya a ser en esos gerundios tipo generando ni creando...
1 hr

agree  Juan Rizzo: Si, y bis lo de Javier
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs

agree  Marta Romero
14 hrs

agree  Carole Salas: Crear
15 hrs

agree  tania damianoff
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
producir


Explanation:
Another option

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forjar


Explanation:
Solo otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 372