KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

When stopped at a traffic signal

Spanish translation: cuando se pare en un semáforo


03:20 Nov 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: When stopped at a traffic signal
When stopped at a traffic signal or stop sign, take a deep breath then exhale slowly

From a driving course. I don't actually know what Spanish they are using, but I would say Mexican.
Tim Friese
United States
Spanish translation:cuando se pare en un semáforo
Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cuando se detenga en un semáforoIsabel Zapata
5 +3cuando se pare en un semáforoMaru Villanueva
4 +1Cuando te pares en una señal de tráficoSara Ruiz
4al hacer alto en un semáforo
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when stopped at a traffic signal
Cuando te pares en una señal de tráfico


Explanation:
o en un stop, respira profundamente y suéltalo despacio.

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Cuni Vidal
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when stopped at a traffic signal
cuando se pare en un semáforo


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicktranslator: De acuerdo. Y después "...o en un cartel/señal de 'pare', ..."
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nick

agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

agree  Neil Ashby: @ nick, Just completed my diriving exams in Spain and a "STOP" sign is called a "sen~al de 'STOP' ", that's how they are painted in the road & in the theory book/exams, it's an international word/symbol used in traffic.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when stopped at a traffic signal
al hacer alto en un semáforo


Explanation:
I think they would say it like that in Mexico

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
when stopped at a traffic signal
cuando se detenga en un semáforo


Explanation:
*

Isabel Zapata
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CARMEN MAESTRO: Me gusta esta opción
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  patinba
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, patinba

agree  Phoenix III: No sé, pero soy de la opinión que un auto se detiene y un humano se para.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, pienso lo mismo.

agree  lorenab23
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorena




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Neil Ashby, Graham Allen-Rawlings, Beatriz Ramírez de Haro