KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

where they are

Spanish translation: en que punto / situación se encuentran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where they are
Spanish translation:en que punto / situación se encuentran
Entered by: Patricia Blanco Dominguez

16:41 Nov 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Magazine article
English term or phrase: where they are
¿Cómo lo traducirían específicamente en esta oración (y para el público de habla hispana de los Estados Unidos)?

"The study can help health professionals understand how to meet their patients where they are in terms of helping them reach their nutrition goals."

El estudio, según lo poco que dice al respecto, habla sobre cómo los consumidores entienden (o no) la importancia de los alimentos fortificados y sobre cuáles son los motivos por los que a veces los rechazan (desconocimiento, precio, etc.).

Gracias.
Tanjabuset
Argentina
en que punto / situación se encuentran
Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2013-11-18 16:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qué**
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en que punto / situación se encuentran
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
5cómo se encuentran
Patricia García
4el estado actual (de sus pacientes)
Eduard TUNYI-PICADO
4determinar a qué nivel de información /educación se encuentran
Viviana Paddrik
3meet them where they are: determinar cuánta información poseen/cuán informados están
Cándida Artime


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en que punto / situación se encuentran


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2013-11-18 16:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qué**

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Castro
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura!

agree  Anne Patricia: Yep
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne!

agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estela!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el estado actual (de sus pacientes)


Explanation:
entender el estado / situación actual de sus pacientes

Eduard TUNYI-PICADO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cómo se encuentran


Explanation:
y el acento en "cómo" es importante, ya que es una pregunta indirecta

Patricia García
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meet them where they are: determinar cuánta información poseen/cuán informados están


Explanation:
ICM- Human Sexuality Flashcards - Flashcard Machine - Create ...
Definition. sexual health vs. sexual virtue; ... prochaska- meet them where they are (recognize patterns, clarify distortions) encourage risk reduction; Term.
www.flashcardmachine.com/icmhuman-sexuality1.html

Your Home Business Leads & Prospects - Understanding Their ...
According to definition 4 on Dictionary.com, ... you can "meet" them where they are and will improve your ability to relate to them.
ezinearticles.com/?Your-Home-Business-Leads-and-Prospects...



Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determinar a qué nivel de información /educación se encuentran


Explanation:
Una opción. La idea es determinar a qué nivel de información se encuentran para poder orientarlos /informarlos a partir de ahí para que alcancen sus objetivos nutricionales.

Viviana Paddrik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72