KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Apple catchers

Spanish translation: bragas de abuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Apple catchers
Spanish translation:bragas de abuela
Entered by: Magdalena Balibrea Vich

17:27 Aug 21, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Apple catchers
"Remember to bring lots of apple catchers with you when you go into labour"

This is part of a humorous leaflet for pregnant women in the UK and I need to try and get the same tone across for Spanish women.
translatorwow
United Kingdom
bragas de abuela
Explanation:
De acuerdo con lo que dice Charles.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bragas de abuela
Magdalena Balibrea Vich
4 +1bragas holgadas
Charles Davis
3 +1pololos / bombachos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3blùmer
Janice Giffin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pololos / bombachos


Explanation:
apple catchers
Big baggy pants you can catch apples with
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=apple catcher...

Pololo - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pololo

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INES Reisch
41 mins
  -> Gracias Inés - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apple catchers
blùmer


Explanation:
Here's an alternative that I found that is based on antiquated baggy underwear for women "bloomers"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=blo...
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apple catchers
bragas holgadas


Explanation:
Lo siento; no se me ocurre nada más gracioso, ni tampoco a mis asesoras (la ropa interior femenino no es precisamente mi especialidad).

Hay que tener claro que "apple catchers" no se refiere a un tipo de pantalón, sino de bragas: esas voluminosas, el polo opuesta de la tanga. Ver las referencias aquí:

https://www.google.es/search?num=100&site=&source=hp&q="appl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 19:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Perdón: ropa interior femeninA.)

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: And it's just the kind of term that varies so widely from one place to another, too
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christine! This, as you might say, is outside my comfort zone :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apple catchers
bragas de abuela


Explanation:
De acuerdo con lo que dice Charles.

Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Y qué tal 'bragazas'? ¿Es muy común? Yo ahora estoy embarazada y vivo en España pero no estoy segura si esta palabra vale o no!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes, many,many references in Spain to "bragas de abuela"
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Davis: ¡Perfecto! Con un toque de humor, además. Sí que se llaman así. Fíjate que estuve a punto de añadir "como las que llevaban nuestras abuelas" a mi propia explicación, pero como hombre me sentía un poco cohibido.
20 hrs
  -> jejeje, ¡gracias, Charles!