KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

soccer moms

Spanish translation: (estereotipo de la) "mamá chofer" (soccer mom)


21:08 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: soccer moms
The soccer moms in my area have started acts of subversion, and when the soccer moms get angry you know you're in trouble.
Andres Galliano
Spanish translation:(estereotipo de la) "mamá chofer" (soccer mom)
Explanation:
You might want to look at the link below, a question posted earlier today.

This was my personal contribution to that question.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(estereotipo de la) "mamá chofer" (soccer mom)
David Russi
5soccer moms o madres futbolísticas
Emanuela Corbetta
5Ver explicaciónluka
3madres ultra-conservadoras // conservadoras a ultranza
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(estereotipo de la) "mamá chofer" (soccer mom)


Explanation:
You might want to look at the link below, a question posted earlier today.

This was my personal contribution to that question.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/584432
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka: Sí, me gusta, pero creo que esto ya salió hace tiempo.
1 min

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Esto ya apareció en otra pregunta y por lo visto son las madres que están todo el día corriendo de un lado para otro llevando a los niños a las diferentes actividades extraescolares, busca en el glosario el término concreto.

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
madres ultra-conservadoras // conservadoras a ultranza


Explanation:
ESPERO TE SIRVA ESTA OPCIÓN...ES UNA IDEA QUE SE ME OCURRE, NO SE SI ES LO QUE SE UTILIZA GENERALMENTE

URBAN SLANG DICTIONARY REFERENCE:

Soccer mom
"Soc-er-mom" Click once to rate this definition: (votes: 21)

An American bourgeois woman of the post baby boom generation, who, instead of reaping the benefits of the sexual revolution that her foremothers and sisters fought so hard for, sold out to the new patriarchy which promised stability in the form of white suburban neighborhoods, SUVs, drive-through Starbucks and yearly trips on Carnival Cruise Line. The only dose of women's lib that transpired through their lifestyle is their endorsement of the the typically male dominated tradition of sport (usually soccer) onto their daughters. But don't be fooled - the fact that these women refer to themselves as "soccer MOMS" only reaffirms their sociological status as mere vessels for the incubation of their progeny.


Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soccer moms o madres futbolísticas


Explanation:
I would leave it in english.

"A su vez, esto ha creado el término soccer mom para describir aquellas mamás que le sirven de chofer, nana, y hada madrina a las ligas infantiles de fútbol, aunque el significado demográfico es que las soccer moms tienden a ser de clase media-alta y de política “liberal”.

"La reelección de Bill Clinton como presidente de los Estados Unidos está estrechamente relacionada con el fútbol - o, más específicamente, con un fenómeno denominado "Soccer Moms" (madres futbolísticas). Este es el sobrenombre que los medios informativos políticos y sociales de EEUU han adjudicado a un creciente sector de la población norteamericana que había formado un bloque importante en las elecciones de noviembre cuyos votos trató de ganar no sólo Clinton, sino también su contrincante Bob Dole."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at these sites:

http://images.fifa.com/ESP/fifa/pub/magazine/fm12-96.10.html
http://mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2002/06/23/hoy/o...

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian