KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ratcheted up

Spanish translation: incrementar gradualmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratchet up
Spanish translation:incrementar gradualmente
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

22:14 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: ratcheted up
I'm not sure what people thought was going to happen when we ratcheted up the demands on students.
Andres Galliano
...al incrementar gradualmente las exigencias a / sobre los estudiantes...
Explanation:
6. to move by degrees (often fol. by up or down): to ratchet prices up; Interest rates have been ratcheting downward.


lo esencial aquí es POR GRADOS

RANDOM HOUSE UNABRIDGED
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aumentamos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4...al incrementar gradualmente las exigencias a / sobre los estudiantes...
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumentamos


Explanation:
increase

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
14 mins
  -> gracias, Nora - Mike :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...al incrementar gradualmente las exigencias a / sobre los estudiantes...


Explanation:
6. to move by degrees (often fol. by up or down): to ratchet prices up; Interest rates have been ratcheting downward.


lo esencial aquí es POR GRADOS

RANDOM HOUSE UNABRIDGED

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20