KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pre-K

Spanish translation: pre-prescolar


17:06 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: pre-K
"After close to 20 years of school reform measures, we now have some proven practices for increasing academic success," write Buell and Kralovec, citing a recent Rand Corporation study of academic achievement, which showed that states whose students' test results improved between 1993 and 1996 shared three important characteristics: smaller class size, more pre-K education and more teacher resources. "A call for more school funding should be the mantra of our profession," they write.
Andres Galliano
Spanish translation:pre-prescolar
Explanation:
En ingles significa pre-kindergarten. Es educacion para ninos de 3 o 4 anos, que todavia no entran a preescolar.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Pre-K? Preliminary findings from a six state prekindergarten study Be among the first to hear the results of a six state study of pre-K services. Hear a brief overview of the study design, review the pre-K initiatives in the selected states and get critical information about the study\'s findings. Discuss how these findings compare to what other states and local communities are doing and examine the study\'s implications.

http://www.naeyc.org/conferences/institute/2002/inst_session...
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Preescolar o pre-kinder
Hardy Moreno
5 +2pre-prescolarStephen McCann
5 +1educación prescolar
Rosanna Balistreri
5Jardín de Infantes
Monica Colangelo
4pre-kinder
David Russi
3pre-infantil
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-prescolar


Explanation:
En ingles significa pre-kindergarten. Es educacion para ninos de 3 o 4 anos, que todavia no entran a preescolar.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Pre-K? Preliminary findings from a six state prekindergarten study Be among the first to hear the results of a six state study of pre-K services. Hear a brief overview of the study design, review the pre-K initiatives in the selected states and get critical information about the study\'s findings. Discuss how these findings compare to what other states and local communities are doing and examine the study\'s implications.

http://www.naeyc.org/conferences/institute/2002/inst_session...

Stephen McCann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
5 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-k
Jardín de Infantes


Explanation:
Andrés: si la traducción es para nuestro país, pondría algo así como "mayor preparación en el Jardín de Infantes". No se te ocurra poner "Preescolar" porque aquí solo se aplica al último año del jardín, el que precede inmediatamente al primer año de la EGB.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hardy Moreno: En EE.UU. jardin de infantes es kindergarten. Preescolar es o pre-kinder es pre-K o Preschool. He traducido para un distrito escolar por 7 años.
26 mins
  -> antes de emitir una opinión deberías leer la respuesta completa. Dije "si la traducción es para nuestro país". En Argentina se denomina "Jardín de Infantes" a la enseñanza de los 2 a los 5 años y, dentro del Jardín se llama "Preescolar" al último año

agree  sileugenia: Así es. En la Argentina preescolar es sólo para niños de 5 años, lo anterior es jardín de infantes. Puede ser que en otros países sea distinta la denominación. Saludos.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-kinder


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, bastante común en internet y en uso en las escuelas aquí en Colorado, EE.UU.

antes del jardín de infancia

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educación prescolar


Explanation:
aquí definitivamante se refire a la educación prescolar, o sea de los primeros 5 años del niño.

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Hardy Moreno: no prescolar, preescolar
2 hrs
  -> tienes razón Hardy, no presté atención. Gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Preescolar o pre-kinder


Explanation:
En primer lugar, usted debe averiguar para quién será esta traducción para usar el término mayormente conocido. En EE.UU. Pre-k es preescolar o prekinder. Kindergarten es jardín de infantes o kinder.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Correct if for US
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisol Honsberg: termino usado en US
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Clara Fuentes
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-infantil


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek