KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

convenience gambling

Spanish translation: juego accesible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convenience gambling
Spanish translation:juego accesible
Entered by: Dominique de Izaguirre

14:20 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: convenience gambling
But critics say government should not be encouraging citizens to gamble. What's more, they claim state-run lotteries intentionally target poorer citizens in an attempt to increase revenues. Critics also worry that the accessibility of lotteries and other forms of so-called convenience gambling will increase the number of pathological and problem gamblers.
Andres Galliano
juego accesible
Explanation:
La forma de apuesta a la que cualquiera puede acceder fácilmente, por ejemplo, comprando números en un kiosko, la lotería de "rascar y ganar", etc.

Saludos y felices fiestas.
Selected response from:

Dominique de Izaguirre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2juego accesible
Dominique de Izaguirre
5juegos de azar de fácil acceso/accesible
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1facilidades para el juegoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilidades para el juego


Explanation:
facilitar el juego, comodidades para el juego.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peixe: facilidades para el juego
57 mins
  -> Gracias, peixe

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juego accesible


Explanation:
La forma de apuesta a la que cualquiera puede acceder fácilmente, por ejemplo, comprando números en un kiosko, la lotería de "rascar y ganar", etc.

Saludos y felices fiestas.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Steven.

agree  Marian Greenfield: creo que sí, es eso.
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marian.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juegos de azar de fácil acceso/accesible


Explanation:
esta misma pregunta está dos veces (ver Dic 20).


Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64