KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

destination gambling

Spanish translation: centros de juego (de azar y apuestas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:destination gambling
Spanish translation:centros de juego (de azar y apuestas)
Entered by: Edward Lum

15:45 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: destination gambling
Critics and advocates also agree that the economic impacts of gambling will vary depending upon the kind of gambling in question. In so-called destination gambling, bettors go to a particular location to gamble - such as a casino or a racetrack - where restaurants, shopping and entertainment typically enhance the gambling activity. Convenience gambling - such as state lotteries and Internet gambling - lacks revenue-generating extras.
Andres Galliano
centros de juego (de azar y apuestas)
Explanation:
...en los llamados centros de juego (de azar y apuestas)...

Un "centro" (i.e. shopping center/recreation center) es un lugar o complejo organizado para atraer a los clientes como "lugar de destino".
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Juego como propósitoGabriela Tenenbaum
4centros de juego (de azar y apuestas)
Edward Lum
4juego como finManuel Plaza


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juego como fin


Explanation:
Se refiere a cuando alguien se desplaza expresamente para ir a apostar.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Juego como propósito


Explanation:
En contraposición al juego accesible en cualquier lado (kiosco, negocio de lotería del barrio, vendedor ambulante de billetes), el jugador se traslada explícitamente a un destino cierto (Las Vegas, Hipódromo de San Isidro, etc) para jugar.

HTH
Saludos,
Gaby #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centros de juego (de azar y apuestas)


Explanation:
...en los llamados centros de juego (de azar y apuestas)...

Un "centro" (i.e. shopping center/recreation center) es un lugar o complejo organizado para atraer a los clientes como "lugar de destino".

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish