props up

Spanish translation: sostiene (el funcionamento)

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / props up
English term or phrase: props up
former NSW surveyor general said while the Office may be based in Sydney, it props up Bathurst's Spatial Services office—along with the almost 300 people employed there.

No entiendo bien props up y la estructura de la frase.
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
Spanish translation:sostiene (el funcionamento)
Explanation:
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/prop-u...

to help a government, system, organization etc to continue to exist, especially by providing financial or military support
This new initiative is a desperate attempt to prop up the economy.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sostiene (el funcionamento)
Ana Vozone
3 +1sostiene/mantiene/apoya
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3apuntala
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sostiene (el funcionamento)


Explanation:
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/prop-u...

to help a government, system, organization etc to continue to exist, especially by providing financial or military support
This new initiative is a desperate attempt to prop up the economy.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Coincidimos. Saludos Ana
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sostiene/mantiene/apoya


Explanation:
prop [sth/sb] against [sth] vtr + prep (lean for support) sostener⇒ vtr
apoyar⇒ vtr

prop [sth] up vtr phrasal sep (support, steady) apoyar⇒
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-12-16 10:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La idea es que, aunque la sede de la oficina está en Sydney, se encarga también de mantener/sostener la oficina de Servicios Espaciales de Bathurst con sus 300 empleados.

También se podría decir "se hace cargo de"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2016-12-16 10:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"it" es "the Office based in Sydney" que se encarga además de sostener la oficina situada en Bathurst.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1471
Notes to answerer
Asker: a quién se refiere el "it" al gobierno o la oficina?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 min
  -> Gracias Ana - Bea

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apuntala


Explanation:
En general, lo traduzco así.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 372