KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

curated by

Spanish translation: depurado/seleccionado/verificado por

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curated by
Spanish translation:depurado/seleccionado/verificado por
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

10:11 Dec 17, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / curated by
English term or phrase: curated by
anybody interested in education policy, analysis, current hot topics and news curated by the agency
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
depurado/seleccionado/verificado/revisado por
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-17 10:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taptu, el lector RSS social sigue mejorando - Xataka Android
www.xatakandroid.com/.../taptu-el-lector-rss-social-sigue-m...
No es la primera vez que os hablamos de Taptu, un lector RSS muy visual y que está enfocado a lo que se denomina como “curated content” (contenido depurado, es decir, fuentes de información seleccionadas y agrupadas)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agrupadas con esmerado criterio/con ojo crítico
Marcelo González
3 +2depurado/seleccionado/verificado/revisado por
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Summary of reference entries provided
"On the tip of creative tongues: Curate"
Marcelo González

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depurado/seleccionado/verificado/revisado por


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-17 10:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taptu, el lector RSS social sigue mejorando - Xataka Android
www.xatakandroid.com/.../taptu-el-lector-rss-social-sigue-m...
No es la primera vez que os hablamos de Taptu, un lector RSS muy visual y que está enfocado a lo que se denomina como “curated content” (contenido depurado, es decir, fuentes de información seleccionadas y agrupadas)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álvaro Espantaleón
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias Álvaro - Bea

agree  Walter Landesman: depurado es la palabra que me vino perfecta en mi contexto recién. Gracias.
461 days
  -> Me alegro mucho, saludos Walter - Bea

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrupadas con esmerado criterio/con ojo crítico


Explanation:
o "seleccionadas/escogidas con esmerado criterio"

Debe transmitir esta idea de que se hace con ojo crítico o cierto criterio refinado.

"On the tip of creative tongues: Curate"
For many who adopt the term, or bestow it on others, “it’s an innocent form of self-inflation,” said John H. McWhorter, a linguist and senior fellow at the Manhattan Institute. “You’re implying that there is some similarity between what you do and what someone with an advanced degree who works at a museum does.”
http://www.nytimes.com/2009/10/04/fashion/04curate.html

Espero que le sirva.

Suerte y saludos desde Jamaica :-)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benigno Torres
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Benigno :-)




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: "On the tip of creative tongues: Curate"

Reference information:
THE Tipping Point, a store in Houston that calls itself a sneaker lifestyle shop, does not just sell a collection of differently colored rubber soles, along with books, music and apparel. No, its Web site declares, the store “curates” its merchandise.

Promoters at Piano’s, a nightclub on the Lower East Side, announced on their Web site that they will “curate a night of Curious burlesque.”

Eric Demby, a founder of the Brooklyn Flea swap meet, does not hire vendors to serve grilled cheese sandwiches, pickles and tamales to hungry shoppers. He “personally curates the food stands,” according to New York magazine.

And to think, not so long ago, curators worked at museums.

The word “curate,” lofty and once rarely spoken outside exhibition corridors or British parishes, has become a fashionable code word among the aesthetically minded, who seem to paste it onto any activity that involves culling and selecting. In more print-centric times, the term of art was “edit” — as in a boutique edits its dress collections carefully. But now, among designers, disc jockeys, club promoters, bloggers and thrift-store owners, curate is code for “I have a discerning eye and great taste” (Wilson, New York Times, 2009).


    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2009/10/04/fashion/04curate.html
Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88