KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to play there

Spanish translation: para estar ahí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to play there
Spanish translation:para estar ahí
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

22:58 Dec 17, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / to play there
English term or phrase: to play there
For a look at how the balance between public and private responsibility has shifted, and what this means in the real world in terms of adherence to international standards and norms, one needs to look no further than the United Nations itself. A new Global Policy Forum Report—Fit for Whose Purpose? Private funding and corporate influence in the United Nations—details how private corporations and corporate philanthropic organizations are increasingly paying to play there.
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
para estar ahí
Explanation:
Simplemente.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para estar ahí
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +2para participar en ello/para estar presentes
Juan Blackmore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para participar en ello/para estar presentes


Explanation:
. . . detalla cómo las corporaciones privadas y las organizaciones corporativas filantrópicas están pagando/aportando cada vez más/incrementando su participación/para estar presentes en ello/ para estar presentes/ para hacer presencia.

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  Benigno Torres
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Benigno!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para estar ahí


Explanation:
Simplemente.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1471
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
2 hrs
  -> Saludos Mónica - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs
  -> Lo bueno si breve... Gracias de nuevo John - Bea