KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

small population, but relatively small generation,

Spanish translation: población pequeña pero generación de electricidad insuficiente para el/ese número de habitantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small population, but relatively small generation
Spanish translation:población pequeña pero generación de electricidad insuficiente para el/ese número de habitantes
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

23:05 Dec 17, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / small population, but relatively small generation,
English term or phrase: small population, but relatively small generation,
You can see that in terms of power per capita, small population, but relatively small generation, and this is the same with Ghana with only a 27 million population. So how can our industries work without electricity...

No entiendo la idea, creo que se puede tratar de un error
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
población pequeña pero generación[de electricidad] insuficiente para el/ese número de habitantes
Explanation:
Haría una traducción explicativa para evitar malentendidos.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5población pequeña pero generación[de electricidad] insuficiente para el/ese número de habitantes
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +3población pequeña, pero con una generación relativamente pequeña
Juan Blackmore


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
población pequeña, pero con una generación relativamente pequeña


Explanation:
Se refiere a una población que no es muy numerosa y sin embargo la producción relativa de energía es muy pequeña, es decir, que no es adecuada al número pequeño de pobladores, tanto que incluso no tienen la energía eléctrica suficiente para hacer o mantener trabajando su industria.

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  Benigno Torres
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Benigno!

agree  MollyRose: I agree with this one, too.
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Gracias Molly!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
población pequeña pero generación[de electricidad] insuficiente para el/ese número de habitantes


Explanation:
Haría una traducción explicativa para evitar malentendidos.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1471
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Sí, de hecho, eso tendría que haber estado entre guiones en el texto original.
59 mins
  -> Tienes razón, es un poco demasiado telegráfico. Saludos de nuevo - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Gracias John - Bea

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Álvaro - Bea

agree  Adrián Rueda
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Adrián - Bea

agree  MollyRose: By the context we can see it's talking about generation of electricity. It isn't readily evident, though.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> It does need a bit of explaining in Spanish. Saludos Molly Rose - Bea