KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

English Language Arts

Spanish translation: artes del lenguaje

04:20 Mar 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: English Language Arts
Se trata de una evaluación. No parece haber traducción acuñada en Google? Más que la traducción literal, agradecería alguna respuesta sustentada por algún conocedor del tema

En Google no se encuentra mucho, gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Spanish translation:artes del lenguaje
Explanation:
Language Arts (also known as English Language Arts) is the study and improvement of the arts of language. Traditionally, the primary divisions in language arts are literature and language, where language in this case refers to both linguistics, and specific languages.[1] Language arts instruction typically consists of some mix of the components of reading, writing (composition), speaking, and listening[2]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_arts

The six language arts, as designated by the National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) and the International Reading Association (IRA) (Standards for the English Language Arts, 1996), are listening, speaking, reading, writing, viewing, and visually representing. The first four have traditionally been considered to be the language arts; however, since visual media have become more important in everyday life, viewing and visually representing have become more important as means of communicating.
https://www.education.com/reference/article/language-arts/

GED Practice Test

Directions:
The Language Arts, Reading Test consists of excerpts from fiction and nonfiction. Each excerpt is followed by multiple-choice questions about the reading material.
http://highered.mheducation.com/sites/0809222310/student_vie...

Los siguientes son ejemplos de tipos de preguntas que aparecerán en los exámenes HiSET®, en las cinco áreas: Artes del Lenguaje, Lectura; Artes del lenguaje, Escritura; Matemáticas; Ciencia y Estudios Sociales. Las Pruebas de Práctica HiSET proporcionan una muestra más amplia de preguntas y brindan a los candidatos la oportunidad de evaluar su preparación para el examen HiSET real.
https://hiset.ets.org/s/pdf/sample_questions_es.pdf

Guía para los padres, Las artes del lenguaje en inglés 5
Published on May 31, 2012
https://issuu.com/omesc/docs/parentguide_ela_span_5

Razonamiento a través de las artes del lenguaje
En consonancia con los estándares de preparación profesional y universitaria, la evaluación de Razonamiento a través de las artes del lenguaje (RLA) de GED® se enfoca en tres grupos esenciales de habilidades:
La capacidad de leer atentamente
La capacidad de escribir claramente
La capacidad de editar y comprender el uso de inglés estándar escrito en contexto
https://www.gedtestingservice.com/testers/rlalink_es
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7artes del lenguaje
lorenab23
3 +3lengua inglesa
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
ELA
Marina Menendez

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
english language arts
artes del lenguaje


Explanation:
Language Arts (also known as English Language Arts) is the study and improvement of the arts of language. Traditionally, the primary divisions in language arts are literature and language, where language in this case refers to both linguistics, and specific languages.[1] Language arts instruction typically consists of some mix of the components of reading, writing (composition), speaking, and listening[2]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_arts

The six language arts, as designated by the National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) and the International Reading Association (IRA) (Standards for the English Language Arts, 1996), are listening, speaking, reading, writing, viewing, and visually representing. The first four have traditionally been considered to be the language arts; however, since visual media have become more important in everyday life, viewing and visually representing have become more important as means of communicating.
https://www.education.com/reference/article/language-arts/

GED Practice Test

Directions:
The Language Arts, Reading Test consists of excerpts from fiction and nonfiction. Each excerpt is followed by multiple-choice questions about the reading material.
http://highered.mheducation.com/sites/0809222310/student_vie...

Los siguientes son ejemplos de tipos de preguntas que aparecerán en los exámenes HiSET®, en las cinco áreas: Artes del Lenguaje, Lectura; Artes del lenguaje, Escritura; Matemáticas; Ciencia y Estudios Sociales. Las Pruebas de Práctica HiSET proporcionan una muestra más amplia de preguntas y brindan a los candidatos la oportunidad de evaluar su preparación para el examen HiSET real.
https://hiset.ets.org/s/pdf/sample_questions_es.pdf

Guía para los padres, Las artes del lenguaje en inglés 5
Published on May 31, 2012
https://issuu.com/omesc/docs/parentguide_ela_span_5

Razonamiento a través de las artes del lenguaje
En consonancia con los estándares de preparación profesional y universitaria, la evaluación de Razonamiento a través de las artes del lenguaje (RLA) de GED® se enfoca en tres grupos esenciales de habilidades:
La capacidad de leer atentamente
La capacidad de escribir claramente
La capacidad de editar y comprender el uso de inglés estándar escrito en contexto
https://www.gedtestingservice.com/testers/rlalink_es


lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
16 mins
  -> Thank you Paulo :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: ¡Bravo, Lorenita! ¡Eso es arte! :-)
1 hr
  -> Un abrazo Johncito, feliz finde!

agree  Sanda Lam: waw!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: ¡Bieeen!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Beita, un abrazo!

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Eso, Lorenita! :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Moniquita, un abrazo!

agree  Annette Granat
17 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 days 12 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
english language arts
lengua inglesa


Explanation:
Referido a la asignatura de lengua (inglesa), por ejemplo en un instituto.
Ver discusión; la propuesta de lorena parece en todo caso asumible si dirigido a público estadounidense de habla hispana, donde traducciones literales como esta parecen extendidas y asumidas con normalidad. Si dirigida a otro público diana, lengua inglesa, lengua o inglés parecen traducciones más ajustadas -en función del contexto más amplio.
Saludos!

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina ;)

agree  MollyRose: I agree with this one, since I've also been told that in Spanish, language isn't considered an art. Our school district has Spanish speakers from Latin America and other countries, including Spain. I like this better than lenguaje (inglés)./Oh, ok! Tks!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Molly. Actually, if you explicitly refer to las artes del lenguaje I would read artes as "el conjunto de habilidades, técnicas o principios necesarios para realizar una determinada actividad". And yet, we do not use this to name the "asignatura"

agree  JohnMcDove: Pues ya se lo preguntaron al filósofo Sofolofí: --¿Qué es el arte? --El arte es morirte de frío.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Sofolofí? Relativo al conocimiento? Sofológico? Se me va la pinza; sofolofí, el filósofo de los sofocos. ¡De ahí la referencia hedónica a morirse de frío! ;) Grax John! :))




Reference comments


2 days 11 hrs
Reference: ELA

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_peda...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48