Salvaged Materials

Spanish translation: materiales recuperados

English term or phrase:salvaged materials
Spanish translation:materiales recuperados
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

19:51 May 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Salvaged Materials
I can really find an accurate translation in Spanish for the word salvaged materials. I'll appreciate any suggestions.

Mariel Lemke
Marieltrx
United States
materiales recuperados
Explanation:
A falta de contexto, creo que puede ser esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-05-20 20:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de este uso:

These efforts in turn are helping to strengthen market development for salvaged materials.
Estos esfuerzos alternadamente están ayudando a consolidar el desarrollo de mercado para los materiales recuperados.

Salvaged raw materials at the purity level of the original product are suitable for original applications
Materias primas recuperadas en la pureza del producto de origen se adaptan para el fin de aplicación originario

Fired bricks can be salvaged
Es posible recuperar los ladrillos cocidos

they earn income by selling materials and products, which they have salvaged, produced or bought
generan ingresos al vender materiales y productos que han recuperado, producido o comprado
https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/salvaged ma...

Los materiales recuperados están formados por una gama amplia de materiales y son todos los materiales de desechos que podemos utilizar en nuestras escuelas y hogares para la confección de diferentes artículos de utilidad social o sea son todos aquellos que podemos rescatarlos y proporcionarle una segunda función utilitaria.
http://educlaboral.cubaeduca.cu/los-materiales-recuperados


Recuperar materiales de otras obras ya no tiene por qué ser complicado. MatMap es una plataforma que pone en contacto a profesionales -técnicos, promotores, constructores- que buscan materiales recuperados con otros que disponen del material.
https://www.certificadosenergeticos.com/buscas-materiales-re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-05-21 21:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción para salvage es reutilizar, en cambio reciclar es otra cosa, como se explica en este enlace:

Recycled material is waste that has been turned into a new product. Reused, or salvaged, material is “waste” that is saved used again in its original form.
The main difference between recycled and reused is whether or not the material is used for its original purpose.
Both recycled and reused (or salvaged) materials are considered sustainable because they decrease landfill waste, reduce the need for raw materials, lower environmental impacts and energy use, and reduce air and water pollution (from incineration and landfills).
https://www.poplarnetwork.com/topics/reused-recycled-materia...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very very much to everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5materiales recuperados
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2materiales rescatados -
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salvaged materials
materiales rescatados -


Explanation:
Materiales salvados.

Materiales rescatado (¿reciclados?)

(As noted in the discussion, a bit of context, would be in order to give options that may fit better.)

Saludos cordiales.



JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 356

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salvaged materials
materiales recuperados


Explanation:
A falta de contexto, creo que puede ser esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-05-20 20:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de este uso:

These efforts in turn are helping to strengthen market development for salvaged materials.
Estos esfuerzos alternadamente están ayudando a consolidar el desarrollo de mercado para los materiales recuperados.

Salvaged raw materials at the purity level of the original product are suitable for original applications
Materias primas recuperadas en la pureza del producto de origen se adaptan para el fin de aplicación originario

Fired bricks can be salvaged
Es posible recuperar los ladrillos cocidos

they earn income by selling materials and products, which they have salvaged, produced or bought
generan ingresos al vender materiales y productos que han recuperado, producido o comprado
https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/salvaged ma...

Los materiales recuperados están formados por una gama amplia de materiales y son todos los materiales de desechos que podemos utilizar en nuestras escuelas y hogares para la confección de diferentes artículos de utilidad social o sea son todos aquellos que podemos rescatarlos y proporcionarle una segunda función utilitaria.
http://educlaboral.cubaeduca.cu/los-materiales-recuperados


Recuperar materiales de otras obras ya no tiene por qué ser complicado. MatMap es una plataforma que pone en contacto a profesionales -técnicos, promotores, constructores- que buscan materiales recuperados con otros que disponen del material.
https://www.certificadosenergeticos.com/buscas-materiales-re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-05-21 21:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción para salvage es reutilizar, en cambio reciclar es otra cosa, como se explica en este enlace:

Recycled material is waste that has been turned into a new product. Reused, or salvaged, material is “waste” that is saved used again in its original form.
The main difference between recycled and reused is whether or not the material is used for its original purpose.
Both recycled and reused (or salvaged) materials are considered sustainable because they decrease landfill waste, reduce the need for raw materials, lower environmental impacts and energy use, and reduce air and water pollution (from incineration and landfills).
https://www.poplarnetwork.com/topics/reused-recycled-materia...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1483
Grading comment
Thank you very very much to everyone!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Sin mas contexto, me inclino por esta respuesta.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan - Bea

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo - Bea

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia - Bea

agree  Sara Fairen: Recuperados, reutilizados o reciclados
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Sara. Entiendo que reciclar no es lo mismo que recuperar o reutilizar. Copio arriba un enlace sobre ello. Saludos - Bea

agree  Marcelo González
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo - Bea