tracked postage

Spanish translation: envío postal con seguimiento

English term or phrase:tracked postage
Spanish translation:envío postal con seguimiento

16:56 Jun 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-18 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / clinical trial
English term or phrase: tracked postage
Context:

Additionally, the completed VRF {ut2}must {ut3}be {ut4}posted{ut5} to the site using {ut6}tracked postage{ut7}

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
envío postal con seguimiento
Explanation:
"seguimiento" in Chile (where "rastreo" is more-commonly used for vehicle tracking).

http://www.correos.cl/sitepages/seguimiento/seguimiento.aspx...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4envío postal con rastreo
Teresita Giancola
4envío postal con seguimiento
Robin Levey
4Franqueo rastreado
Marcela Trezza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Franqueo rastreado


Explanation:
Franqueo rastreado

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envío postal con seguimiento


Explanation:
"seguimiento" in Chile (where "rastreo" is more-commonly used for vehicle tracking).

http://www.correos.cl/sitepages/seguimiento/seguimiento.aspx...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
perfect

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envío postal con rastreo


Explanation:
Postage is a mail service. Tracked postage means that package can be monitoring during its transport to destination.

The attached link is an example of this service.


    https://www.postoffice.co.uk/track-trace
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish