more

Spanish translation: Además, hubo casos no contabilizados de niños nacidos muertos y abortos espontáneos

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: more
The source text is the following:

An estimated 10,000 infants were affected worldwide with more uncounted stillborn or miscarried pregnancies.

My question is more related to English and I want to confirm. I believe it means that there were 10,000 cases of affected infants and more uncounted cases of stillborn and miscarriages.
But I started to doubt thinking it could mean that 10,000 infants were affected due to an increase in stillborn and miscarriages.
Which one do you think it is?

Thank you in advance
Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Spanish translation:Además, hubo casos no contabilizados de niños nacidos muertos y abortos espontáneos
Explanation:
I would recommended splitting this into two sentences in order to facilitate readability and maintain coherence.

What the text appears to mean is that, in addition to living children affected by whatever is being referred to (a medication, toxic agent, etc. - you have not supplied this vital information in your posting), there were cases of stillbirths and miscarriages resulting from exposure to/use of the medication, agent, etc.

“Un número adicional” makes it sound like perhaps “only a few” additinal cases resulting in stillbirths or miscarriages were involved, and this does not appear to be the intended meaning of the original (which, while vague, suggests that perhaps the number of involuntarily terminated pregnancies was not small).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-29 18:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:
“additional”
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Además, hubo casos no contabilizados de niños nacidos muertos y abortos espontáneos
Robert Forstag
3un número adicional de
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un número adicional de


Explanation:
With an additional number of stillborns or miscarriages.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with more uncounted stillborn or miscarried pregnancies
Además, hubo casos no contabilizados de niños nacidos muertos y abortos espontáneos


Explanation:
I would recommended splitting this into two sentences in order to facilitate readability and maintain coherence.

What the text appears to mean is that, in addition to living children affected by whatever is being referred to (a medication, toxic agent, etc. - you have not supplied this vital information in your posting), there were cases of stillbirths and miscarriages resulting from exposure to/use of the medication, agent, etc.

“Un número adicional” makes it sound like perhaps “only a few” additinal cases resulting in stillbirths or miscarriages were involved, and this does not appear to be the intended meaning of the original (which, while vague, suggests that perhaps the number of involuntarily terminated pregnancies was not small).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-29 18:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:
“additional”

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstenL
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Kirsten!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Moni.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: ... sin contar mortalidad perinatal o abortos. En este caso no diría aborto "espontáneo" sino simplemente abortos. Y mortalidad perinatal parece el término técnico más ajustado al sentido original. En cualquier caso, misma idea que la expresada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema. Sin embargo, me quedo con mi elección de términos en ambos casos, pues “mortalidad perinatal” es un tecnicismo que más bien corresponde a “perinatal mortality” mientras “aborto” sin más se me antoja algo ambiguo en español.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Tal cual, saludos Robert.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea. 😊

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adoración.

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Ricardo Suin
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.