KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

You are invited to a Party

Spanish translation: Queda usted, está usted invitado (a)....


19:31 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You are invited to a Party
Party or Fiesta for friends
Chance Brignac
Spanish translation:Queda usted, está usted invitado (a)....
Explanation:
Queda usted, está usted invitado (a)....
Quedas invitado (a), estás invitado (a) a una fiesta...
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Queda usted, está usted invitado (a)....
Juan Jacob
5 +2Se te / le invita (a Vd.) a una fiesta // Estás /está Vd.invitada / invitado...// Se os invita...xxxdawn39
5 +2Les / Le / Te invitamos a una fiesta
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you are invited to a party
Queda usted, está usted invitado (a)....


Explanation:
Queda usted, está usted invitado (a)....
Quedas invitado (a), estás invitado (a) a una fiesta...

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
0 min
  -> Gracias, no es tan difícil.

agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: facilito, sí. Un saludo, Juan :))
12 hrs

agree  purificaci
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les / Le / Te invitamos a una fiesta


Explanation:
Hi,

This is an informal way of translating this phrase.

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Should be, then: We invite you...
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: más coloquial, sí. Un saludo, Patricia :)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Son amigos, es entonces coloquial, bien Patricia :-)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se te / le invita (a Vd.) a una fiesta // Estás /está Vd.invitada / invitado...// Se os invita...


Explanation:
Hola, Chance.
La invitación puede ir dirigida a una o más personas.
En lenguaje coloquial:
- Estás invitado / invitada a ....
- Estáis invitados / invitadas a ...
- Se te invita a...
- Se os invita a...
__________________

En lenguaje formal, más "respetuoso":

- Queda Vd. invitada / invitado a...
- Se le invita a Vd. a ...
- Quedan Vds. invitados / invitadas a..
- Se les invita a Vds. a...
==========================
Muchas gracias.
:))


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Patricia, y que te vaya bonito :)

agree  Duckster
13 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Duckster. Have a nice day :)