KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

He is a man after my own heart

Spanish translation: Es un hombre con quien coincido plenamente


13:55 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: He is a man after my own heart
idiom
xxxdianapoleo
Spanish translation:Es un hombre con quien coincido plenamente
Explanation:
Meaning
A kindred spirit - someone I can agree with.
Origin
From The Bible. Samuel 13:14. But now thy kingdom shall not continue: the LORD hath sought him a man after his own heart, and the LORD hath commanded him to be captain over his people, because thou hast not kept that which the LORD commanded thee.
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Es un hombre con quien coincido plenamente
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5 +1es un hombre con el que me identificoxxxjomasaov
5Es un hombre que piensa como yo / tiene las misma ideas que yo / de mi misma cuerda (coloq.)xxxdawn39


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Es un hombre con quien coincido plenamente


Explanation:
Meaning
A kindred spirit - someone I can agree with.
Origin
From The Bible. Samuel 13:14. But now thy kingdom shall not continue: the LORD hath sought him a man after his own heart, and the LORD hath commanded him to be captain over his people, because thou hast not kept that which the LORD commanded thee.


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: http://dictionary.cambridge.org
16 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
10 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: estupendo, Juan. Un cordial saludo :)
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is a man after my own heart
es un hombre con el que me identifico


Explanation:
expresión idiomática

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: otra excelente opción. Un cordial saludo :)
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es un hombre que piensa como yo / tiene las misma ideas que yo / de mi misma cuerda (coloq.)


Explanation:
Hola, Diana.
Algo más coloquial.

"...mujeres las tengo así (haciendo ademán de que tiene muchas), pero,
eso sí Don Sebastián, las busco siempre **de mi misma cuerda** porque a mi no ...".

www.geocities.com/dramaturgia_venezolana/ amorquemata.htm
========================
Saludos cordiales.
:)


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20