KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

– I’m all agog

Spanish translation: Estoy entusiasmado/excitado


13:57 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: – I’m all agog
idiom
xxxdianapoleo
Spanish translation:Estoy entusiasmado/excitado
Explanation:
Meaning
Excited.
Origin
From the French 'en gogues' = 'in mirth'.
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Estoy entusiasmado/excitado
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5 +1Estoy emocionadísimo ( curiosidad)
Alicia Jordá
5 +1Estoy ansioso por...
Sandy T
4 +1me muero de curiosidadxxxjomasaov
5¡Me muero de ganas! ( de saberlo, de hacerlo, de conocerlo, de...depende) ;))xxxdawn39


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estoy entusiasmado/excitado


Explanation:
Meaning
Excited.
Origin
From the French 'en gogues' = 'in mirth'.


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: así es. Un cordial saludo :)
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estoy emocionadísimo ( curiosidad)


Explanation:
Estoy emocionadísimo ( curiosidad)

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: pues también. Otro saludito :))
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias dawn, muchos saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
– i’m all agog
me muero de curiosidad


Explanation:
expresión idiomática

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: otra buena posibilidad. Un cordial saludo :)
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Me muero de ganas! ( de saberlo, de hacerlo, de conocerlo, de...depende) ;))


Explanation:
Pues eso, que se muere, que ya no puede más, que está impaciente, que echa chispas hasta por las orejas, que echa humo por la cabeza, en fin, ¡que se tome una tila doble si no quiere que le dé un telele!
===================
¡Suerte!
:))))


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estoy ansioso por...


Explanation:
Otra opcion. Suerte.

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: pues también. Un cordial saludo ;)))
21 hrs