KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I’ll fight for her against all odds

Spanish translation: Lucharé por ella contra viento y marea/contra todo.


13:59 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I’ll fight for her against all odds
idiom
xxxdianapoleo
Spanish translation:Lucharé por ella contra viento y marea/contra todo.
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lucharé por ella contra viento y marea
Alicia Jordá
5 +2Lucharé por ella contra viento y marea/contra todo.
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5lucharé por ella contra todas las adversidades
Indiana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lucharé por ella contra viento y marea/contra todo.


Explanation:
+

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Así se hace Juan! Saludos porteños!
47 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lucharé por ella contra viento y marea


Explanation:
qué romántico!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: contra viento y marea, sí!
21 mins
  -> gracias George, muchos saludos!

agree  María T. Vargas
44 mins
  -> gracias María, saludos!

agree  NECTrad
8 hrs
  -> gracias NECTrad!

agree  Eva Gea
1 day20 mins
  -> gracias Eva!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i’ll fight for her against all odds
lucharé por ella contra todas las adversidades


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4