International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pacific Time

Spanish translation: Tiempo Estándar en el Pacífico


17:55 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Pacific Time
se refiere a la hora de la costa oeste de los EEUU
asil
Spanish translation:Tiempo Estándar en el Pacífico
Explanation:
Viviendo en tiempo marciano
... Esto es Tiempo Estándar en el Pacífico (Pacific Standard Time (PST)), puesto
que el Control de la misión se localiza en los bajos del Laboratorio de ...
astrobiologia.astroseti.org/astrobio/ articulo.php?num=543 - 23k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hora del PacíficoAzucena Puerta-Diaz
4tiempo del pacifico
Celida
5 -1Tiempo Estándar en el Pacífico
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hora del Pacífico


Explanation:
That is what they use in the Spanish media

Azucena Puerta-Diaz
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
5 mins

agree  Egor Kunovsky
8 mins

agree  Indiana
21 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pacific time
Tiempo Estándar en el Pacífico


Explanation:
Viviendo en tiempo marciano
... Esto es Tiempo Estándar en el Pacífico (Pacific Standard Time (PST)), puesto
que el Control de la misión se localiza en los bajos del Laboratorio de ...
astrobiologia.astroseti.org/astrobio/ articulo.php?num=543 - 23k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doug Zelaya: Término popular: "Tiempo Estándar del Pacífico"
10 hrs
  -> gracias!MLD

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacific time
tiempo del pacifico


Explanation:
:)

Celida
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish