KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Forewarned is forearmed

Spanish translation: guerra avisada no mata soldados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forewarned is forearmed
Spanish translation:guerra avisada no mata soldados
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

14:01 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Forewarned is forearmed
proverb
xxxdianapoleo
guerra avisada no mata soldados
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hombre prevenido vale por dos
claudia bagnardi
5 +1guerra avisada no mata soldados
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1Soldado avisado no muere en guerra.
Marsha Wilkie
5el que avisa no es traidorAzucena Puerta-Diaz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forewarned is forearmed
Hombre prevenido vale por dos


Explanation:
This is the proverb in Spanish.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-10 14:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a common joke that goes like this in Spanish:
\"Dos hombres están por cruzar un puente muy precario. Como uno de ellos era muy precavido, dejó todo su equipaje para que su peso no destruyera el puente y lo hiciera caer al río. El otro hombre no hizo lo mismo y se lanzó a cruzar el puente con toda la carga. Éste último lo cruzó, pero el hombre que había tomado el recaudo de descargarse, rompió el puente y cayó al río ¿Porqué?Porque \" hombre prevenido vale por dos\".
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gea: ¡Perfecto!
9 mins
  -> Thank you Eva!

agree  Solsi
57 mins
  -> Thanks BerlinGer

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
58 mins
  -> thx Pablo

agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr
  -> thanks jomasaov

agree  Duckster
2 hrs
  -> gracias Duckster

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forewarned is forearmed
Soldado avisado no muere en guerra.


Explanation:
No es una traducción, pero sí un dicho equivalente.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el que avisa no es traidor


Explanation:
not an exact translation but an equivalent proverb

Azucena Puerta-Diaz
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guerra avisada no mata soldados


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Gonza: En Perú decimos "Guerra avisada no mata gente", lo cual es tan falso como tu respuesta. Pero así reza el dicho popular no? X) So, I agree
544 days
  -> Gracias Jorge