KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

RE

Spanish translation: anybody's guess


14:04 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: RE
Transmittal protocol was discussed; copies to be issued to Aramco, via REs, at Houston.

Detailed RE schedules (for ABB Res at contractor’s offices) are being prepared for each RE.

The same procedure that was used for the PCDD handover will be used except that John Doe requested that the copies intented for the Saudi Aramco representatives at the Contratistas LSTK offices be sent by the LSTK RE (via ABB).

Transmittal protocol was discussed; copies to be issued to Aramco, via REs, at Houston.

Detailed RE schedules (for ABB Res at contractor’s offices) are being prepared for each RE.

The same procedure that was used for the PCDD handover will be used except that John Doe requested that the copies intented for the Saudi Aramco representatives at the Contratistas LSTK offices be sent by the LSTK RE (via ABB).
jorge_trad
Spanish translation:anybody's guess
Explanation:
It's organizationspeak, one acronym after another. If your client will not clarfy them for you, you have no obligation to try to translate them. They are likely to be specific to that organization only.

Just put a note, "el significado del acrónimo se desconoce".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anybody's guess
Henry Hinds
3 +1RE: Real Estate
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2representative(s)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
re
representative(s)


Explanation:
My guess, though the right abbreviation is "Rep."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re
anybody's guess


Explanation:
It's organizationspeak, one acronym after another. If your client will not clarfy them for you, you have no obligation to try to translate them. They are likely to be specific to that organization only.

Just put a note, "el significado del acrónimo se desconoce".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Si fuéramos adivinos como los clientes suponen cobraríamos honorarios mucho mejores
44 mins
  -> Ni que fuéramos magos...

agree  LisaR: agree 100%, Henry
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  cecilia_fraga: probablemente la mejor opcion!
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecia.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re
RE: Real Estate


Explanation:
RE stands for:
Directorate for Readiness
Hello Again (D-Dial slang)
Radiation Element
Radio Enclosure
Radium Emanation
Rare Earth (chemistry)
Re-Examination
Real Estate
Receive Element
Recursively Enumerable (formal language theory/recursion theory/computability theory)
Reference
Regarding
Reggio Emilia (Emilia Romagna, Italy)
Regular Expression (formal language theory)
Reinforced
Relative Error
Release Engineering
Reliability Enhancement
Religious Education
Renewable Energy
Reply
Reproductive Endocrinologist
Requirement Engineering
Research Engineering
Reservoir Engineer
Resident Engineer
Resident Evil (game)
Restriction Endonuclease
Return Exchange
Reunion
Reunion Island (ISO country code, top level domain)
Reynolds Number (inertia force/viscous force)
Rhenium
Right End
Right Engine
Risk Exposure
Roll Eyes
Round End
Routing Engine (Juniper Networks, Inc.)
Royal Engineers
Royal Exchange

Maybe one fits
Royal Society of Etchers & Engravers
Runtime Engine
US Revenue Cordials or Wines (Scott Catalogue prefix; philately)


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yeah, pay your money and take your pick...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Henry. His guess is as good as ours.