to tell the time to the hour

Spanish translation: para decir las horas en punto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tell the time to the hour
Spanish translation:para decir las horas en punto
Entered by: Ines Insua

13:12 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / time
English term or phrase: to tell the time to the hour
Children learn to tell the time to the hour.

Entiendo obviamente que es saber leer la hora cuando es hora en punto. Por ejemplo las 5.00, las 7.00 etc. Pero cómo puedo traducirlo?

Gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
para decir las horas en punto
Explanation:
Yo lo diría de esta manera.
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a decir la hora en punto, sin minutos
Lorenia Rincon
5 +2para decir las horas en punto
Isabelle DEFEVERE
5a decir la hora cuando son en punto
Ruben Mendez Suarez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para decir las horas en punto


Explanation:
Yo lo diría de esta manera.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Alan Murillo
5 hrs
  -> gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a decir la hora en punto, sin minutos


Explanation:
yo lo diría así, simple, sin mas explicaciones

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia
2 mins

agree  valpac: O a decir la hora en punto sin contar los minutos
1 hr

agree  Mapi
1 hr

agree  Alan Murillo
5 hrs

neutral  Isabelle DEFEVERE: sólo un poco largo
5 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a decir la hora cuando son en punto


Explanation:
Se que es un poco del lenguaje coloquial pero quizás te puede ayudar.
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search