KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

make an appointment

Spanish translation: concertar una visita con el dentista

16:38 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: make an appointment
make a dental appointment
Gordon Bennett
Spanish translation:concertar una visita con el dentista
Explanation:
I think that you should add el dentista because the phrase states clearly that it is a dental appointment not any other kind.
Selected response from:

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you. This helps
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6concertar una cita / visita
Mapi
5hacer una cita
Henry Hinds
5FIJAR O PROGRAMAR UNA CITA
yolanda Speece
5concertar una cita - pedir turno/hora/una cita
ceciliar
5coger una cita
M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
4concertar una visita con el dentista
Maika Vicente Navarro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coger una cita


Explanation:
Suerte.

M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concertar una cita / visita


Explanation:
dental o de cualquier cosa

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: claro que sí, pero "botany"?????
1 min
  -> gracias Marian, misterios de la vida

agree  Carla Mendoza
1 min
  -> gracias Carla

agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin: si lo de botany tb es un misterio para mí...
1 min
  -> gracias Pitipuit

agree  olv10siq
1 min
  -> gracias olv10siq

agree  Octavio Chabl� Herrera: Existen plantas carnivoras,,que no tienen dientes??...en México decimos "hacer una cita"..pero concertar suena formal....eso es bueno.
6 mins
  -> gracias Octavio, en España es muy normal decir concertar, pero parece ser que he cometido un error al no traducir dentista

agree  Sara Noss: Gordon Bennett!
18 mins
  -> gracias Babayaga

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concertar una cita - pedir turno/hora/una cita


Explanation:
Depende del país. Espero te ayude

ceciliar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concertar una visita con el dentista


Explanation:
I think that you should add el dentista because the phrase states clearly that it is a dental appointment not any other kind.

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you. This helps

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mapi: I merely translated the term that was asked, which is the same for any kind of appointment you need to make, never occurred to me that there would be a problem understanding dental.
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FIJAR O PROGRAMAR UNA CITA


Explanation:
THIS IS HOW I HAVE HEARD IT AND IT IS IN THE SIMON AND SCHUSTER DICTIONARY.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer una cita


Explanation:
That's how we say it on the border.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315