I am being polite now

Spanish translation: Y estoy siendo diplomático...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am being polite now
Spanish translation:Y estoy siendo diplomático...
Entered by: Maria-Teresa Zenteno

04:02 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In a conversation
English term or phrase: I am being polite now
In a telephone conversation with a Brit, I wonder what he meant.
SILVICRYAN
United Kingdom
Y estoy siendo diplomático...
Explanation:
Just an idea...
Selected response from:

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Grading comment
I will choose this one, because I think it conveys the meaning. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Y estoy siendo diplomático...
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4 +1Ahora estoy siendo educado/amable
valpac
5estoy siendo cortés ahora / estoy usando cortesía.....
Xenia Wong
5Estoy siendo educado
Marina Torroja
4Me estoy portando decente
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i am being polite now
Estoy siendo educado


Explanation:
Así me parece.
Suerte

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, but within the context of the conv this would sound too formal. ;)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks very much, but within the context of the conv this would sound too formal. ;)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i am being polite now
Y estoy siendo diplomático...


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will choose this one, because I think it conveys the meaning. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  havett
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxx.xyz
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i am being polite now
estoy siendo cortés ahora / estoy usando cortesía.....


Explanation:
another option.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am being polite now
Ahora estoy siendo educado/amable


Explanation:
Hay que ver el registro de la conversación (si es formal o informal, etc)

valpac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Si, es la que más me gusta.
1 day 12 hrs

2 days 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am being polite now
Me estoy portando decente


Explanation:
Just another way to say it. All the others are fine too.

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search