International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to pass the world along to my friends

Spanish translation: hacer correr la voz, hacer vox populi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pass the world along to my friends
Spanish translation:hacer correr la voz, hacer vox populi
Entered by: Magdalena Gastaldi

19:22 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Quote
English term or phrase: to pass the world along to my friends
quisiera ideas de cómo traducir esta expresión: "I'm definitely passing the world along to my friends!"
Es alguien que agradece un préstamo de dinero.
gracias!
Magdalena Gastaldi
hacer correr la voz, hacer vox populi
Explanation:
no me cierra mucho sin contexto
espero que te sirva
=0)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hacer correr la voz, hacer vox populi
Gabriela Rodriguez
5recomendarlo a los amigosolv10siq
5Sin duda se lo diré/contaré/comentaré a mis amigosteju
3 +1world or word
Arturo Delgado
4dar a conocer algo a todo el mundo
Harmony


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer correr la voz, hacer vox populi


Explanation:
no me cierra mucho sin contexto
espero que te sirva
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Cross: se trata de una empresa dedicada a prestar dinero
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
24 mins
  -> gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar a conocer algo a todo el mundo


Explanation:
Hacerlo "vox populi"

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sin duda se lo diré/contaré/comentaré a mis amigos


Explanation:
Opciones

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recomendarlo a los amigos


Explanation:
Es otra opción. ¡Suerte!


Grupos. Desde la página Novedades o Herramientas del grupo podrás recomendarlo
a tus amigos a través de correo electrónico. Más ...
groups.msn.com/home.msnw?pgmarket=es-es - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

::FERIA HOME:::pt - [ Translate this page ]
... Cada vez que abra la ficha de un Disco, además de toda la información dispuesta,
Usted podrá recomendarlo a sus amigos o amigas. 4.9. ...
www.feriadeldisco.cl/cgi-bin/ wspd_cgi.sh/WService=wsPFDD/ayuda_04.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Books - Softonic - [ Translate this page ]
... y dispones de un entorno muchísimo más ergonómico y exhaustivo, tanto para realizar
consultas como para recordar un libro y recomendarlo a tus amigos. ...





olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world or word


Explanation:
Si es "word" te sugiero pasar la voz o pasar el dato, pero tu has escrito world. Fue un error?

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian: Estoy de acuerdo contigo, evidentemente es "word"
22 mins