KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mitsubishi's hot hatch version of the Colt is packing plenty of punch

Spanish translation: La candente versión "hatch back" del Mitsubishi Colt viene equipada con un potente motor


14:59 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Mitsubishi's hot hatch version of the Colt is packing plenty of punch
...... es un artìculo de una revista
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Spanish translation:La candente versión "hatch back" del Mitsubishi Colt viene equipada con un potente motor
Explanation:
o "está dotada de amplia potencia".

"Packing a punch" means having power. Horsepower in the case of a car, processing power in the case of a computer, etc. See examples below:

Going Gonzo for Gigabit | Page 2 | May 17, 1999... Its 3.8-Gbps backplane packs plenty of punch into this small box.

nuvo.net / Automanic [06.19]... The Tiburon GT V6"s 24-valve, 181-horsepower, 2.7-liter engine packs plenty of punch beneath those aluminum pedals. ... 2.7-liter, 181-hp, 24-valve DOHC V6 engine. ...
www.nuvo.net/archive/2002/06/19/automanic_0619.html
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4La candente versión "hatch back" del Mitsubishi Colt viene equipada con un potente motor
George Rabel
4 -1la nueva y candente versión del Colt hatch-back de Mitsubishi está levantando gran revuelo
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitsubishi's hot hatch version of the colt is packing plenty of punch
La candente versión "hatch back" del Mitsubishi Colt viene equipada con un potente motor


Explanation:
o "está dotada de amplia potencia".

"Packing a punch" means having power. Horsepower in the case of a car, processing power in the case of a computer, etc. See examples below:

Going Gonzo for Gigabit | Page 2 | May 17, 1999... Its 3.8-Gbps backplane packs plenty of punch into this small box.

nuvo.net / Automanic [06.19]... The Tiburon GT V6"s 24-valve, 181-horsepower, 2.7-liter engine packs plenty of punch beneath those aluminum pedals. ... 2.7-liter, 181-hp, 24-valve DOHC V6 engine. ...
www.nuvo.net/archive/2002/06/19/automanic_0619.html


George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mitsubishi's hot hatch version of the colt is packing plenty of punch
la nueva y candente versión del Colt hatch-back de Mitsubishi está levantando gran revuelo


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-14 05:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachele, yo tomé lo de \"punch\" por el lado del \"impacto que estaba causando\", pero George tiene razón en que debe ser lo de la potencia.

Como opción, lo mismo que te puse podrías terminarlo \"...Mitsubishi está equipada con gran potencia.\"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Rabel: Lamento mucho discrepar, pero no creo que "packing plenty of punch" se refiere a armar un revuelo, sino a la potencia del motor. Un saludo y feliz domingo
40 mins
  -> Gracias George, creo que bien puedes tener razón, yo lo tomé por el lado de que "está dando mucho de que hablar".