KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genetics

DNA mass ladder

Spanish translation: escalera de ADN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DNA mass ladder
Spanish translation:escalera de ADN
Entered by: Eugenia Noriega

04:17 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: DNA mass ladder
RT-PCR module component: DNA Mass Ladder

Gracias!
Eugenia Noriega
Argentina
escalera de ADN
Explanation:
PDF] UNIVERSIDAD DE EXTREMADURAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Las proteínas G monoméricas, con una masa molecular que varía entre los 20 y ...... característica escalera de ADN cuando se resuelven por electroforesis en ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/fichero_tesis?codigo=2313765&orden=0 -

MedLine: ADN CategoríaEl ADN es un polinucleótido constituido por dos cadenas antiparalelas de .... que el azúcar y el fosfato forman los lados paralelos de la escalera de ADN; ...
www.dialogica.com.ar/medline/archives/cat_adn.php - 444k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

xxxSara_HM
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3escalera de DNA
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 +1escalera de ADNxxxSara_HM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dna mass ladder
escalera de DNA


Explanation:
Thats what I think, you can drop the "mass", since a DNA or protein ladder has always to do with the mass. However, you can't drop it, if it's from the Company invitrogen, because they have "low dna mass ladder" and "high dna mass ladder" as trademarks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-10 06:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, should be : escalera de ADN

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Cierto. Debe ser ADN siempre en español... :-)
1 hr
  -> you give a disagree just for a typo?

agree  Marina Menendez: tu rectificación fue anterior a la otra respuesta
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Bien por tu rectificación. Es ADN.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  fabio_torn
2 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dna mass ladder
escalera de ADN


Explanation:
PDF] UNIVERSIDAD DE EXTREMADURAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Las proteínas G monoméricas, con una masa molecular que varía entre los 20 y ...... característica escalera de ADN cuando se resuelven por electroforesis en ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/fichero_tesis?codigo=2313765&orden=0 -

MedLine: ADN CategoríaEl ADN es un polinucleótido constituido por dos cadenas antiparalelas de .... que el azúcar y el fosfato forman los lados paralelos de la escalera de ADN; ...
www.dialogica.com.ar/medline/archives/cat_adn.php - 444k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


xxxSara_HM
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Concuerdo.
22 mins