KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genetics

gene knock-in

Spanish translation: gen knockin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gene knock-in
Spanish translation:gen knockin
Entered by: Rose F

21:38 Nov 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: gene knock-in
In molecular cloning and biology, a Knock-in (or Gene knock-in) refers to a genetic engineering method that involves the insertion of a protein coding cDNA sequence at a particular locus in an organism's chromosome.
Rose F
Colombia
gen knockin
Explanation:
diferentes tipos de manipulación genética de células: knockin, knockout, trapping.
Ver en Google: " Master en Biomedicina, genómica y proteómica"
Selected response from:

Jennie Knapp
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias por lo que veo se utiliza este término comúnmente en español, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gen knockin
Jennie Knapp
4 -1activación de gen
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
activación de gen


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. C. Filgueira: No se trata de la activ. de un gen sino de la inserción de secuencias génicas, ya sea para restituir una copia activa de un gen mutado o para sustituir total o parcial. un gen endógeno (un gen x una versión mutada o 1 constructo, 1 intrón x 1 exón, etc.).
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gen knockin


Explanation:
diferentes tipos de manipulación genética de células: knockin, knockout, trapping.
Ver en Google: " Master en Biomedicina, genómica y proteómica"

Jennie Knapp
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias por lo que veo se utiliza este término comúnmente en español, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shield: ver http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knock-in
3 mins
  -> ¡muchas gracias David!

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Que por pereza mental muchísimos autores no traduzcan el nombre de esta técnica no significa que no se pueda traducir ni justifica el uso de un engendro. Yo hablaría de "inserción de secuencias génicas" y la 1.a vez indicaría "knock-in" entre paréntesis.
3 hrs