KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genetics

newly-synthesized RNA

Spanish translation: ARN recién sintetizado / acabado de sintetizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:newly-synthesized RNA
Spanish translation:ARN recién sintetizado / acabado de sintetizar
Entered by: xxxAndelito

13:44 Sep 7, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / "Milagros de la naturaleza"
English term or phrase: newly-synthesized RNA
Mismo texto: "In contrast to the replication of 2-strand DNA, new 1-strand DNA tails are produced by displacement of the D-loop in a way not unlike that seen during transcription, when newly-synthesized RNA is gradually released from the transcription mechanism during the advance of RNA polymerase on the DNA template."

Gracias desde ya.
xxxAndelito
ARN recién sintetizado / acabado de sintetizar
Explanation:
Ya.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ARN recién sintetizado / acabado de sintetizar
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
5ARN recientemente sintetizado
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
4ARN recién sintetizado
Adolfo Ossi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
newly-synthesized rna
ARN recién sintetizado / acabado de sintetizar


Explanation:
Ya.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Tú fuiste el primero. "ARN recién sintetizado" es lo más usual, me parece.
11 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
30 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez
1 hr

agree  anademahomar
2 hrs

agree  Juan Solorzano: recién sintetizado
4 hrs

agree  marideoba
1 day 12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newly-synthesized rna
ARN recién sintetizado


Explanation:
-

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
newly-synthesized rna
ARN recientemente sintetizado


Explanation:
Así.
Te dejo la referencia para que lo veas en contexto.
¡Saludos y suerte con el proyecto!

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to correct a mismatch in newly synthesized DNA, the enzymatic machinery must be able to detect and remove a mismatched nucleotide, and to regenerate...
  • Para corregir una desigualdad en ADN recientemente sintetizado, la maquinaria enzimática debe poder, descubrir y quitar un nucleotide desigualado, y para regenerar...

    Reference: http://www.hanskrause.de/HKHPE/hkhpe_01_06.htm
    Reference: http://www.hanskrause.de/HKHPS/hkhps_01_06.htm
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish