KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genetics

miniphage. miniplasmid, minichromosome

Spanish translation: minifago, miniplásmido, minicromosoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miniphage, miniplasmid, minichromosome
Spanish translation:minifago, miniplásmido, minicromosoma
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

19:13 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Genetics
English term or phrase: miniphage. miniplasmid, minichromosome
messenger interfering complementary RNA, MIC RNA
minicell
miniphage
miniplasmid
minichromosome
minigene
mismatch, mispairing
Daniela Pesce
minifago, miniplásmido, minicromosoma
Explanation:
Suerte, Daniela

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5minifago, miniplásmido, minicromosoma
xxxElena Sgarbo
4minifago, miniplásmido, minicromosoma
Teresa Miret


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
miniphage, miniplasmid, minichromosome
minifago, miniplásmido, minicromosoma


Explanation:
Suerte, Daniela

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Elena!!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minifago, miniplásmido, minicromosoma


Explanation:
A phage (also called bacteriophage) is a small virus that infects only bacteria. Like viruses that infect eukaryotes, phages consist of an outer protein hull and the enclosed genetic material (which consists of double-stranded DNA in 95% of the phages known) of 5-650 kbp (kilo base pairs) with a length of 24-200 nm.
Bacteriófago, también llamado virus bacteriano o, abreviadamente,
fago, virus capaz de infectar las bacterias.
Un plásmido consiste en una cadena doble de ADN cerrada por sus extremos y que tiene por lo tanto forma circular.

minichromosome
1. <cell biology> Certain viruses complex with the histones of the host eukaryote cells they have infected to form a chromatin structure resembling a small chromosome.

2. <molecular biology> A plasmid that contains a chromosomal origin of replication.



Teresa Miret
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4