KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genetics

readthrough translation

Spanish translation: (traducción por) translectura. readthrough: transcription or translation beyond the normal termination signals in DNA or mRNA.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:readthrough translation
Spanish translation:(traducción por) translectura. readthrough: transcription or translation beyond the normal termination signals in DNA or mRNA.
Entered by: xxxBellod

21:01 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Genetics
English term or phrase: readthrough translation
readthrough transcription
readthrough translation
recombinant
recombinant DNA
recombinant plasmid
recombinant RNA
recombined
regulation mutation
regulatory gene
Daniela Pesce
(traducción por) translectura
Explanation:
readthrough: transcription or translation beyond the normal termination signals in DNA or mRNA respectively. Por tanto, yo dejo solamente translectura, se entiende que es una transcripción o traducción (traslación)
Selected response from:

xxxBellod
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(traducción por) translectura
xxxBellod
4translectura traduccional
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(traducción por) translectura


Explanation:
readthrough: transcription or translation beyond the normal termination signals in DNA or mRNA respectively. Por tanto, yo dejo solamente translectura, se entiende que es una transcripción o traducción (traslación)



    Reference: http://www.biochem.northwestern.edu/holmgren/Glossary/Defini...
    Reference: http://dieumsnh.qfb.umich.mx/IFCC/r.htm
xxxBellod
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translectura traduccional


Explanation:
O "translectura de traducción". Traducción de un ARNm más allá del codón de finalización normal.

http://dieumsnh.qfb.umich.mx/IFCC/r.htm
readthrough: translectura






Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59