KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genetics

LTR

Spanish translation: LTR - repetición de terminal largo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LTR
Spanish translation:LTR - repetición de terminal largo
Entered by: Egmont

17:17 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Genetics
English term or phrase: LTR
localised mutagenesis
long terminal repeat
LTR
Daniela Pesce
LTR - repetición de terminal largo
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repetición terminal larga
Ltemes
4 +1LTR
Conchi De Salas
4 +1LTR - repetición de terminal largo
Egmont


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ltr
LTR - repetición de terminal largo


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
57 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Hebe:-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ltr
LTR


Explanation:
siglas de "long terminal repeat" English acronym is used in Spanish.

perdido en el gen nef (unos de los genes no estructurales del VIH con función desconocida) así como desarreglos en la larga repetición terminal (LTR), que ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/tag/1998/TG980101-ES.html

El genoma vírico se organiza de la siguiente mane- ra: dos regiones LTR (regiones de Repetición Terminal Larga) rodean varias zonas de lectura de genes ...
www.amvac.es/revista/CV4-5.pdf

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: excellent!
1 day 5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ltr
repetición terminal larga


Explanation:
[PDF] 7.012 Serie de ejercicios 6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Los genes de un retrovirus están rodeados por ambas partes por secuencias de una
repetición terminal larga (LTR). Cada una posee un fuerte promotor. ...
mit.ocw.universia.net/7.012/f01/pdf/fa01-ps06.pdf - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4