KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

borehole cuttings

Spanish translation: cortes de perforación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borehole cuttings
Spanish translation:cortes de perforación
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

20:38 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography / exploracion del agua subterranea
English term or phrase: borehole cuttings
Examination of borehole cuttings has always been an excellent way to estimate the yield from an aquifer.
xxxfanita007
cortes de perforación
Explanation:
Va
http://www.pecsiecontsa.com/procesos_servicios_05_tratamient...
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cortes de perforaciónnahuelhuapi
5cortes del orificio de perforación
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4 +1cortes de perforación
Mariana T. Buttermilch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortes de perforación


Explanation:
Va
http://www.pecsiecontsa.com/procesos_servicios_05_tratamient...

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: Great minds think alike!
7 mins
  -> já,já. ¡Muchas gracias, rosarina! ¡Saludos dde Bariloche!

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Se trata de los núcleos o testigos obtenidos durante la perforación del pozo. También puede ser el ripio o pedacería en caso de máquina tricónica...
1 day10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Enriqueç1 ¡Buenísimo tu comentario!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortes de perforación


Explanation:
Borehole: perforación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-11-15 20:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.minem.gob.pe/archivos/dgaae/legislacion/guias/guiadispo... -

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: también te paso el agrí
1 hr
  -> Thanks, jejeje, parece que sólo nosotros estamos de acuerdo con esta respuesta!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortes del orificio de perforación


Explanation:
PERFORACION DEL SUELO O DE LA ROCA (explotación minera o de ...... el exterior del orificio de perforación, p. ej. en la torre de perforación; ... situados en orificios de perforación o en pozos, p. ej. corte de tubos ...
patentados.com/patentes/E21B.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4