KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

highly sophisticated geophysical well-logging equipment

Spanish translation: equipos geofísicos muy complejos de registro de pozos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly sophisticated geophysical well-logging equipment
Spanish translation:equipos geofísicos muy complejos de registro de pozos
Entered by: Marina Soldati

20:47 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography / exploracion del agua subterranea
English term or phrase: highly sophisticated geophysical well-logging equipment
Geophysical methods can be used by any contractor willing to learn the physical basis for a particular instrument and then spend the time to learn its operation. Many water well contractor now use several different types of highly sophisticated geophysical well-logging equipment to select the most productive zones of wells that must be screened.
xxxfanita007
equipos geofísicos de registro de pozos muy complejos
Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 21:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo cambiaría a "equipos geofísicos muy complejos para registro de pozos.
Como está redactado parece que lo complejo son los pozos.
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4equipos geofísicos de registro de pozos muy complejos
Marina Soldati
5 +1equipos geofísicos muy complejos para el registro de pozos
Gabriel Arevalo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equipos geofísicos de registro de pozos muy complejos


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 21:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo cambiaría a "equipos geofísicos muy complejos para registro de pozos.
Como está redactado parece que lo complejo son los pozos.

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: me ganaste por 10 segundos. Jája
6 mins
  -> Suele ocurrir... gracias!

agree  Yaotl Altan
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  S Ben Price
47 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Enrique Espinosa: sofisticados (muy completos, el último grito de la moda, pues...) equipos de geofísica para... lo de complejos podría confundirse con difíciles de operar...
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipos geofísicos muy complejos para el registro de pozos


Explanation:
Los "equipos" son complejos y no los pozos.

Bueno, es mi humilde opinión.

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Biasone: Coincido con la aclaración sobre que los equipos son los complejos y no los pozos
2 days17 hrs