KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

groundwater exploration

Spanish translation: exploración de aguas subterráneas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundwater exploration
Spanish translation:exploración de aguas subterráneas
Entered by: David Russi

17:43 Nov 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography / agua subterranea
English term or phrase: groundwater exploration
mi opción en español es : exploración del agua subterranea
xxxfanita007
exploración de aguas subterráneas
Explanation:
I would say it like this, it is more frequent in Spanish to use the plural for this.

Results 1 - 10 of about 6,840 Spanish pages for +"exploración de aguas subterráneas". (0.08 seconds)

Results 1 - 10 of about 599 Spanish pages for +"exploración de agua subterránea". (0.05 seconds)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exploración de aguas subterráneas
David Russi
4exploración freática
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
1 +1exploración de acuíferos
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exploración de aguas subterráneas


Explanation:
I would say it like this, it is more frequent in Spanish to use the plural for this.

Results 1 - 10 of about 6,840 Spanish pages for +"exploración de aguas subterráneas". (0.08 seconds)

Results 1 - 10 of about 599 Spanish pages for +"exploración de agua subterránea". (0.05 seconds)

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Eileen Banks
43 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  MartaHS: agree.
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  s4saveen
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploración de acuíferos


Explanation:
Investigación y exploración de acuíferos karsticos - DialnetInformación del artículo Investigación y exploración de acuíferos karsticos.
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=135553 - 12k -

Títulos Propios - Curso de HidrogeologíaLa explotación de los recursos de un acuífero supone, en ocasiones, el desarrollo económico y social de regiones deprimidas, como por ejemplo, ...
www.urjc.es/z_files/af_alumn/af10/Hidrogeologia.htm - 44k -

BOLETÍN GEOLÓGICO Y MINEROA. Pulido Bosch: Investigación y exploración de acuíferos kársticos. Investigation and exploration of karstic aquifers A. J. Fernandes y D. L. Rudolph: La ...
www.igme.es/internet/Serv_Publicaciones/Periodicas/IndicesG... - 34k -

[DOC] HIDROLOGÍA SUBTERRÁNEA: Microsoft Word - HTML
6a Parte: Exploración de acuíferos e introducción a la modelación numérica. El objetivo es la introducción de aspectos más hidrogeológicos, necesarios para ...
www.h2ogeo.upc.es/Docencia/Hidrologia subterranea/Programa ... -



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploración freática


Explanation:
Es otra opción, también puede usarse exploración del manto freático

Example sentence(s):
  • The term 'phreatic' is used in Earth sciences to refer to matters relating to ground water below the static water table (the word originates from the Greek phrear, phreat- meaning "well" or "spring").
  • The term 'phreatic surface' is where the hydrostatic pressure of groundwater or soil moisture is atmospheric (or pressure head is zero).

    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/phreatic.php
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish