KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

alien territory vs foreign territory

Spanish translation: territorio ajeno vs. territorio extranjero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alien territory vs foreign territory
Spanish translation:territorio ajeno vs. territorio extranjero
Entered by: Maria Lorenzo

09:41 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: alien territory vs foreign territory
Hi everybody!

I hope you can help me here.
If "foreign territory" is translated as "territorio extranjero", how would you translate "alien territory" so the connotation of "alien" is mantained?

I am really sorry, but there is no more context.

Thanks in advance,
Maria
:)
Maria Lorenzo
Spain
territorio ajeno vs. territorio extranjero
Explanation:
Oxford

alien2 adj
a (strange, foreign) ‹ customs › extraño, foráneo
b (unknown, uncharacteristic) (pred) to be alien TO sb/sth serle* ajeno A algn/algo; that’s completely
alien to him eso le es totalmente ajeno (a él)
c (of foreign power) (before n) ‹ passport / airspace › extranjero
d (in science fiction) (before n) extraterrestre, alienígena

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-15 09:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alien\" also has the meaning of \"unknown\" - of course, \"extraterrestre\" if we our talking about outerspace
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3territorio ajeno vs. territorio extranjero
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2territorio desconocido/extraño vs extranjero
María Sanz
5 +1foraneo, extranjero, alienigenaSergio Juarez Garcia
4 +2territorio (extranjero) no aliado vs territorio extranjero
johnclaude
5territorio extraterrestre vs territorio extranjero
Alejandro Umerez
5extranjeroJohn True


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
territorio ajeno vs. territorio extranjero


Explanation:
Oxford

alien2 adj
a (strange, foreign) ‹ customs › extraño, foráneo
b (unknown, uncharacteristic) (pred) to be alien TO sb/sth serle* ajeno A algn/algo; that’s completely
alien to him eso le es totalmente ajeno (a él)
c (of foreign power) (before n) ‹ passport / airspace › extranjero
d (in science fiction) (before n) extraterrestre, alienígena

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-15 09:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Alien\" also has the meaning of \"unknown\" - of course, \"extraterrestre\" if we our talking about outerspace

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
23 mins
  -> gracias, Dominique - Mike :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Maria Belarra: si, y yo me mantendría fiel a la etimologia y traduciría "alien" por "ajeno" y "foreign" por "extranjero"
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
territorio desconocido/extraño vs extranjero


Explanation:
depende el contexto, si fuese una novela o algo más técnico. tal vez marcaría la diferencia de esa forma
territorio desconocido/extraño/por descubir...etc para alien como que indica el no saber que es exactamente...contra el
territorio extranjero si conocido como tal al menos ...algunos lo traducen como foraneo.
tambien fijate el uso en este sentido de la palabra tierra como tierras extrañas...
tendríamos que tener mas contexto tal vez.
igual suerte!!!!!

María Sanz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
territorio (extranjero) no aliado vs territorio extranjero


Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo correcto, si lo que buscas es establecer la diferencia entre los territorios extranjeros per se y aquellos con los que no hay una alianza.

Saludos

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, tambien
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foraneo, extranjero, alienigena


Explanation:
es posible que con un poco más de contexto lo tuvieramos más claro, pero yo me decantaría por foraneo. El DRAE acepta alienigena como palabra española, con acepción de extranjero. Lo usaríamos si el contexto lo permitiera... Extranjero es más común, pero foraneo indica que no hay alianzas o vínculos entre esos territorios... La definición comprende:

a- Owing political allegiance to another country or government; foreign: alien residents.

b- Belonging to, characteristic of, or constituting another and very different place, society, or person; strange. See Synonyms at foreign.

c- Dissimilar, inconsistent, or opposed, as in nature: emotions alien to her temperament.

De aquí, me decantaría a que extranjero puede ser Francia, aunque hay vínculos en España con este país, y foraneo Taiwan, porque el grado de extrañamiento o de foraneidad es aún mayor... Creo que a la hora de elegir entre uno u otro deberías valorar subjetivamente según contexto qué grado de foraneidad existe. Saludos:)

Sergio Juarez Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: foráneo
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extranjero


Explanation:
In my view, and in the absence of greater context, the probable best translation is "extranjero" at least where territory is the noun to which it is applied. "An alien" would perhaps be different.

John True
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
territorio extraterrestre vs territorio extranjero


Explanation:
A pesar de que alien significa extranjero, su connotación está relacionada a extranjeros de otras galaxias. Por lo tanto cuando se habla de un "alien territory", se está hablando de un territorio extraterrestre.
alien ['eýlýən]
A adjective1 (= foreign) extranjero
2 (= extraterrestrial) alienígena; extraterrestre
3 (= unfamiliar) extraño; ajeno
alien to ajeno a




Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish