line of latitude

Spanish translation: paralelo

English term or phrase:line of latitude
Spanish translation:paralelo
Entered by: scar999

06:58 Jun 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Science Exam
English term or phrase: line of latitude
Edmonton, Canada is a city in the Western Hemisphere. Minsk, Belarus is a city in the Eastern Hemisphere. Both cities are located on the same line of latitude. Which of the following is true about these two cities?

Answer: When it is summer in Edmonton, it is summer in Minsk.
scar999
Mexico
paralelo
Explanation:

Están situadas en el mismo paralelo

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2018-06-28 07:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ver imagen:
https://www.google.es/search?q=paralelos y meridianos&source...
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4paralelo
Pablo Cruz Font
5 +1línea de latitud
Maximo Wilhelm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paralelo


Explanation:

Están situadas en el mismo paralelo

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2018-06-28 07:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ver imagen:
https://www.google.es/search?q=paralelos y meridianos&source...

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Olga Pérez Díaz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Olga

agree  JohnMcDove: "En el mismo paralelo" resulta para mí lo más natural en español. Y obviamente me recuerda al Teorema de Tales, de Les Luthiers: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OXrYNPJQoTA
8 hrs
  -> Gracias! Grandioso como todo lo del inmortal maestro Mastropiero. Aunque lo mejor, las memorias (p. ej. el tomo II sobre adolescencia y juventud, "Huracán porteño". Saludos

agree  Mónica Hanlan
1 day 5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea de latitud


Explanation:
Es una traducción literal, sí; aunque es la traducción fiel.
Observa la página 8 de este documento ...
https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/LTD/N09/262/91/PDF...

Maximo Wilhelm
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Ambas expresiones parecen válidas, paralelo o línea de latitud. En este contexto sin embargo, la pregunta parece formulada específicamente para hacer referencia explícita a la misma latitud con lo que lín. de lat. parece opción discretamente más ajustada.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario Chema :D

neutral  hecdan: En todo caso, latitud a secas. La línea de latitud se llama paralelo
14 hrs