KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

the range's windward slopes

Spanish translation: las laderas a barlovento de la cordillera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the range's windward slopes
Spanish translation:las laderas a barlovento de la cordillera
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:02 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: the range's windward slopes
There are many other links among erosion , climate and topgraphy. For example mountains lift the winds that flow over them, causing increased precipitation on the range's windward slopes, intensifying erosion as a result.
Sandra Palacio
las laderas a barlovento de la cordillera
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2las laderas a barlovento de la cordillera
bigedsenior
5el rango de las laderas expuestas al viento
Lillian van den Broeck
5las pendientes abiertas al viento de la cordilleraxxxTadzio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las pendientes abiertas al viento de la cordillera


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las laderas a barlovento de la cordillera


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> gracias. avrvm

agree  xxxTadzio: ¡Qué bonita traducción! Me gusta. (Te sugiero que reduzcas el ancho de la página de tu perfil en Proz. ¡Se pierde uno!)
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Tadzio

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el rango de las laderas expuestas al viento


Explanation:
TRAIN-FIRE RECORD RANGE - Polígono de tiro de calificación. TRAINING -
Adiestramiento, entrenamiento ... WINDWARD SLOPES - Laderas expuestas al viento ...
carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/ usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/E_T-Z.HTM

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish