KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

Frracture-trace analysis

Spanish translation: análisis de la traza de la fractura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frracture-trace analysis
Spanish translation:análisis de la traza de la fractura
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

18:29 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: Frracture-trace analysis
Hola, estoy traduciendo un texto de geología, más específicamente de tipos de mapas, en este caso de fotografía aerea, y me aparece el término Fracture-trace analysis, que no entiendo bien, si me pueden ayudar se los agradeceria mucho...

"Aerial photography has been especially helpful in fracture-trace analysis".
edovb
análisis de la traza de la fractura
Explanation:


http://www.google.es/search?num=20&hl=es&q=traza de la fract...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-28 18:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Busca "fracture trace" aquí:

http://ceramica.wikia.com/wiki/Glosario_de_Geología_Inglés_–...

Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2análisis de la traza de la fractura
Miguel Armentia
3análisis para ubicar/determinar la ubicación/el lugar de la fractura
Darío Zozaya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frracture-trace analysis
análisis para ubicar/determinar la ubicación/el lugar de la fractura


Explanation:
Es lo que interpreto.
Espero te ayude.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frracture-trace analysis
análisis de la traza de la fractura


Explanation:


http://www.google.es/search?num=20&hl=es&q=traza de la fract...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-28 18:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Busca "fracture trace" aquí:

http://ceramica.wikia.com/wiki/Glosario_de_Geología_Inglés_–...



Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs

agree  Chris E: OK - check out www.geociencias.unam.mx/~sxu/_private/2003-56Niet-BSGM.pdf for an extra ref! :)
1 day22 hrs