riparian setbacks

Spanish translation: retiros ribereños

English term or phrase:riparian setbacks
Spanish translation:retiros ribereños
Entered by: Hammersley

01:24 Feb 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Control de la erosión
English term or phrase: riparian setbacks
The outfall water should never be directed into the bed or banks of a waterway or onto neighboring properties but should be released outside of appropriate riparian setbacks and in a location and design that minimizes erosion.
Hammersley
retiros ribereños
Explanation:
riparian setback aka riparian buffer

riparian = ribereño(a)

Análisis de la calidad del retiro ribereño para el diseño de estrategias de restauración ecológica en el Río la Miel, Caldas, Colombia
https://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=5429754

ARTÍCULO CUARTO: Metodología para la Demarcación de la Faja Forestal Protectora.- Para garantizar los objetivos planteados, la faja forestal protectora se determinará teniendo en cuenta ur retiro por inundación y/o torrencialidad, un retiro asociado a la amenaza geológica y un retiro ribereño, de la siguiente manera
http://www.corpocaldas.gov.co/publicaciones/692/RESOLUCION 0...

PLANTA DE TRATAMIENTO DE AGUAS RESIDUALES DE
CAÑAVERALEJO PTAR-C
SANTIAGO DE CALI
[...]
...para áreas de retiros ribereños en parcelas demostrativas de la cuenca baja del río La Miel.
https://www.scribd.com/document/222265476/Planta-de-Tratamie...
also see:
http://cursa.ihmc.us/rid=1H5SYSTK0-15VM40Q-J1M/RetiroRibereñ...
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos
FH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zonas de policía con vegetación natural
Pablo Cruz Font
3alejamientos riparios
David Hollywood
3retiros ribereños
lorenab23
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retiros ribereños


Explanation:
riparian setback aka riparian buffer

riparian = ribereño(a)

Análisis de la calidad del retiro ribereño para el diseño de estrategias de restauración ecológica en el Río la Miel, Caldas, Colombia
https://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=5429754

ARTÍCULO CUARTO: Metodología para la Demarcación de la Faja Forestal Protectora.- Para garantizar los objetivos planteados, la faja forestal protectora se determinará teniendo en cuenta ur retiro por inundación y/o torrencialidad, un retiro asociado a la amenaza geológica y un retiro ribereño, de la siguiente manera
http://www.corpocaldas.gov.co/publicaciones/692/RESOLUCION 0...

PLANTA DE TRATAMIENTO DE AGUAS RESIDUALES DE
CAÑAVERALEJO PTAR-C
SANTIAGO DE CALI
[...]
...para áreas de retiros ribereños en parcelas demostrativas de la cuenca baja del río La Miel.
https://www.scribd.com/document/222265476/Planta-de-Tratamie...
also see:
http://cursa.ihmc.us/rid=1H5SYSTK0-15VM40Q-J1M/RetiroRibereñ...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos
FH

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alejamientos riparios


Explanation:
Bosque de galería y ripario. Descripción: Se refiere a las coberturas constituidas por vegetación arbórea ubicada en las márgenes de cursos de agua permanentes o temporales. Este tipo de cobertura está limitada por su amplitud, ya que bordea los cursos de agua y los drenajes naturales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-02-01 02:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wcg.myfwc.com/docs/wading_bird_setback_limits.pdf
Traducir esta página
de JA RODGERS - ‎1995 - ‎Citado por 280 - ‎Artículos relacionados
set-back (RS) distances for protecting these mixed-species nesting assemblage~ Both intraspeciflc and inter. ... In genera~ a recommended set-back distance of about 100 meters for wading bird colonies ... Distancia de alejamiento para proteger de las perturbaciones humanas alas colonias de aves nidificadoras en.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-02-01 02:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que está bien así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-01 02:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una referencia más:

Riparian setback regulations are designed to establish distances from water resources where building and other soil disturbing activities are prohibited unless the applicant obtains a variance from the local community. The specific purpose and intent of riparian setbacks is to regulate uses and developments within riparian setback areas that would or could impair the ability of riparian areas to reduce flooding and pollutants, stabilize streambanks, prevent streambank erosion, and provide habitat and community character. Riparian setback regulations are recommended as part of a community’s stormwater management program for flood control, erosion control, and water quality protection.

Why Riparian Setbacks?
Riparian areas are naturally vegetated lands along rivers and streams. When appropriately sized, these areas can limit streambank erosion, reduce flood size flows, filter and settle out pollutants, and protect aquatic and terrestrial habitat. Riparian setbacks are a tool local governments can use to maintain riparian area functions. Communities can establish riparian setbacks through a combination of landowner education, land acquisition, and land use controls on new development. County soil and water conservation districts, land trusts, and other organizations are skilled in assisting communities and landowners with education and acquisition efforts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-01 03:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bueno dos ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zonas de policía con vegetación natural


Explanation:

En la pág. 16 de este doc hay un croquis de un riparian setback:
https://www.dot.state.oh.us/engineering/OTEC/2016 Presentati...

En la misma línea va el gráfico de la pág. 7 de este otro doc (ver líneas rojas), que además dice:
...Riparian setback widths are determined by the size of the drainage area of the stream.
These setback widths also account for a streams natural tendency to meander. A riparian setback, when sized and
vegetated properly, allows room for riparian areas to disperse the volume and erosive force of floodwaters.
Riparian setback widths are measured from the ordinary high water mark of a watercourse...

http://geaugaswcd.com/yahoo_site_admin/assets/docs/2008_Ripa...

Eso en España al menos se denomina una zona de policía (franja a ambos lados del cauce donde se debe controlar las actividades de construcción, tala, etc.). En el caso de -riparian setback parece que con el añadido de que deben preservar la vegetación natural.

...Zona de policía es la constituida por una franja lateral de cien metros de anchura a cada lado, contados a partir de la línea que delimita el cauce, en las que se condiciona el uso del suelo y las actividades que en él se desarrollen...
http://www.mapama.gob.es/es/agua/temas/delimitacion-y-restau...

Ver también gráfico de pág. 2:
http://www.chsegura.es/export/descargas/cuenca/gestioninunda...

Una alternativa podría ser también zonas buffer con vegetación natural

Espero que ayude

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference

Reference information:
eaugaswcd.com/.../2008_Riparian_Booklet_POV_lowres.14410...

The need for riparian setbacks arose from the natural tendency of stream channels to meander or change shape and location over time. These dynamic processes are accelerated through the development of urban and suburban watersheds (drainage areas) where the volume and velocity of storm water runoff increases ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4