KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geology

crumb test

Spanish translation: 1) crumb test 2) ensayo químico de fracciones de suelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumb test
Spanish translation:1) crumb test 2) ensayo químico de fracciones de suelo
Entered by: PTLtda

17:57 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: crumb test
Dispersivity
Dispersivity may be of concern from a hydraulic stability point of view for the waste rock dumps when encapsulation of potentially ARD wastes is required. A *****crumb test**** was conducted on WS-BH2 sample and non-dispersive property was determined.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
crumb test
Explanation:
it appears that the same phrase is used in spanish. see the following website...

http://www.pdv.com/lexico/tesis/udo-02la.htm

where the same test is referenced in a thesis summary...

En el presente trabajo de grado se describe el comportamiento de algunos suelos residuales y aluviales que serán tomados de la zona de préstamo 10A ubicado en la margen derecha aguas abajo del Río Caroní del proyecto Tocoma, realizando ensayos que miden porcentaje y grado de dispersivilidad de los suelos utilizando los ensayos Pinhole, Doble Hidrómetro y CRUMB TEST, tomando en cuenta que se deben utilizar suelos finos arcillosos (Arcillas y Limos).
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
tambien lo encontre asi: "Ensayo químico de fracciones de suelo"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ensayo de Emerson Crumb
Shawn Keeney
4Crumb Test
Gisel Moya Knautz
3crumb test
PTLtda


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crumb test


Explanation:
it appears that the same phrase is used in spanish. see the following website...

http://www.pdv.com/lexico/tesis/udo-02la.htm

where the same test is referenced in a thesis summary...

En el presente trabajo de grado se describe el comportamiento de algunos suelos residuales y aluviales que serán tomados de la zona de préstamo 10A ubicado en la margen derecha aguas abajo del Río Caroní del proyecto Tocoma, realizando ensayos que miden porcentaje y grado de dispersivilidad de los suelos utilizando los ensayos Pinhole, Doble Hidrómetro y CRUMB TEST, tomando en cuenta que se deben utilizar suelos finos arcillosos (Arcillas y Limos).

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tambien lo encontre asi: "Ensayo químico de fracciones de suelo"

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crumb Test


Explanation:
Por lo que he visto en la web, lo usan así, es muy probable que sea el nombre Crumb, mejor dicho el apellido de quien llevó a cabo alguna vez el test, o sea, una especie de "inventor". Espero que te ayude. Suerte.

Gisel Moya Knautz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensayo de Emerson Crumb


Explanation:
I'm not an expert on soil or geology, but based on the research, this test must be named after someone called Emerson Crumb.

Douglas Partners
... classification eg. Atterberg limits, gradings, hydrometer, density, Emerson
crumb, shrink-swell index; earthworks eg. Field density ...
www.douglaspartners.com.au/nata.php3 - 9k - Feb 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

GRDC - Research Summaries - Functions of soil organic matter and ...
... (1975) observed similar relationships between SOC content and aggregate
stability. Using the Emerson crumb test, Greenland et al. ...
www.grdc.com.au/growers/ res_summ/CSO00029/introduction.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

EXPLANATION OF THE WHITE RIVER 1:50 000 ENGINEERING GEOLOGY ...
... Dispersive soils have been identified using the Emerson Crumb test and are found
to cover approximately 30 per cent of the map- sheet area. ...
www.geoscience.org.za/whatsnew/whiterivergeot.htm - 8k -


I only found one reference in Spanish:
http://www.ing.una.py/laboratorios/geotecnia/cgeotecnia.html

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cuervo04
11 hrs