International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

obituary

Spanish translation: obituario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obituary
Spanish translation:obituario
Entered by: Simone Tosta

20:33 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: obituary
an obituary
Maria Blasco Funes
Obituario
Explanation:
Sin más contexto....
Selected response from:

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Obituario
Simone Tosta
4 +5necrología, obituario, esquela de defunciónxxxOso
4 +3Aviso fúnebreNico B
3 +1obituario o aviso funebreRagnar?k


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Obituario


Explanation:
Sin más contexto....

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alejandra Vega: Definitivamente el término correcto
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  th: es lo que se usa
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  colemh
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aviso fúnebre


Explanation:
En los diarios aparecen como avisos fúnebres.

Nico B

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: ...en Argentina.
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  juani
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
necrología, obituario, esquela de defunción


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's©.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 20:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necrología.
(De necro- y -logía).
1. f. Noticia comentada acerca de una persona muerta hace poco tiempo.

obituario.
(De óbito).
1. m. Libro parroquial en que se anotan las partidas de defunción y de entierro.
2. m. Registro de las fundaciones de aniversario de óbitos.
3. m. necrología.
4. m. Sección necrológica de un periódico.
DRAE©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Y también necrológica. :O)
3 mins

agree  Ltemes
10 mins
  -> obrigado, Isabel Maria

agree  Rebecca Hendry
52 mins
  -> ¡Hola Rebecca! Muchísimas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Rosmu: La definición que da la RAE sobre esquela es "esquela mortuoria". Deberías añadir una nota.
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obituario o aviso funebre


Explanation:
en los diarios aparece como aviso funebre. Generalmente aparte de aparecer la gente que murio suelen aparecer recordatorios de aniversarios de defuncion

Ragnar?k
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ltemes, xxxOso, Ragnar?k